Single-mode cw operation of a VCSEL by GRIN lens spatial filtering

Barry Koch, James R Leger, Anand Gopinath, Zhang Wang, Robert Morgan

Research output: Contribution to journalConference article

Abstract

Results of an external cavity experiment, incorporating a low-Q vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) cavity and a gradient index optics (GRIN) lens is presented, from which a 4.5 mW of single-mode cw power was obtained. Peak pulsed powers observed were as high as 55 mW with use of a 0.1% duty cycle. The VCSEL used has a conventional 850 nm AlGaAs structure, with a low reflectivity six period upper stack.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)269-270
Number of pages2
JournalConference Proceedings - Lasers and Electro-Optics Society Annual Meeting-LEOS
Volume11
StatePublished - Jan 1 1997
EventProceedings of the 1997 Conference on Lasers and Electro-Optics, CLEO - Baltimore, MD, USA
Duration: May 18 1997May 23 1997

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Single-mode cw operation of a VCSEL by GRIN lens spatial filtering'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

  • Cite this