Search for resonances in the dijet mass spectrum from 7 TeV pp collisions at CMS

S. Chatrchyan, V. Khachatryan, A. M. Sirunyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, T. Bergauer, M. Dragicevic, J. Erö, C. Fabjan, M. Friedl, R. Frühwirth, V. M. Ghete, J. Hammer, S. Hänsel, M. Hoch, N. Hörmann, J. Hrubec, M. Jeitler, W. Kiesenhofer, M. KrammerD. Liko, I. Mikulec, M. Pernicka, B. Rahbaran, H. Rohringer, R. Schöfbeck, J. Strauss, A. Taurok, F. Teischinger, C. Trauner, P. Wagner, W. Waltenberger, G. Walzel, E. Widl, C. E. Wulz, V. Mossolov, N. Shumeiko, J. Suarez Gonzalez, S. Bansal, L. Benucci, E. A. De Wolf, X. Janssen, S. Luyckx, T. Maes, L. Mucibello, S. Ochesanu, B. Roland, R. Rougny, M. Selvaggi, H. Van Haevermaet, P. Van Mechelen, N. Van Remortel, F. Blekman, S. Blyweert, J. D'Hondt, R. Gonzalez Suarez, A. Kalogeropoulos, M. Maes, A. Olbrechts, W. Van Doninck, P. Van Mulders, G. P. Van Onsem, I. Villella, O. Charaf, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, V. Dero, A. P R Gay, G. H. Hammad, T. Hreus, P. E. Marage, A. Raval, L. Thomas, G. Vander Marcken, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, V. Adler, A. Cimmino, S. Costantini, M. Grunewald, B. Klein, J. Lellouch, A. Marinov, J. Mccartin, D. Ryckbosch, F. Thyssen, M. Tytgat, L. Vanelderen, P. Verwilligen, S. Walsh, N. Zaganidis, S. Basegmez, G. Bruno, J. Caudron, L. Ceard, E. Cortina Gil, J. De Favereau De Jeneret, C. Delaere, D. Favart, A. Giammanco, G. Grégoire, J. Hollar, V. Lemaitre, J. Liao, O. Militaru, C. Nuttens, S. Ovyn, D. Pagano, A. Pin, K. Piotrzkowski, N. Schul, N. Beliy, T. Caebergs, E. Daubie, G. A. Alves, L. Brito, D. De Jesus Damiao, M. E. Pol, M. H G Souza, W. L. Aldá Júnior, W. Carvalho, E. M. Da Costa, C. De Oliveira Martins, S. Fonseca De Souza, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, V. Oguri, W. L. Prado Da Silva, A. Santoro, S. M. Silva Do Amaral, A. Sznajder, C. A. Bernardes, F. A. Dias, T. Dos Anjos Costa, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, C. Lagana, F. Marinho, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, S. S. Padula, N. Darmenov, V. Genchev, P. Iaydjiev, S. Piperov, M. Rodozov, S. Stoykova, G. Sultanov, V. Tcholakov, R. Trayanov, M. Vutova, A. Dimitrov, R. Hadjiiska, A. Karadzhinova, V. Kozhuharov, L. Litov, M. Mateev, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, J. G. Bian, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, C. H. Jiang, D. Liang, S. Liang, X. Meng, J. Tao, J. Wang, J. Wang, X. Wang, Z. Wang, H. Xiao, M. Xu, J. Zang, Z. Zhang, Y. Ban, S. Guo, Y. Guo, W. Li, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, H. Teng, B. Zhu, W. Zou, A. Cabrera, B. Gomez Moreno, A. A. Ocampo Rios, A. F. Osorio Oliveros, J. C. Sanabria, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, K. Lelas, R. Plestina, D. Polic, I. Puljak, Z. Antunovic, M. Dzelalija, M. Kovac, V. Brigljevic, S. Duric, K. Kadija, J. Luetic, S. Morovic, A. Attikis, M. Galanti, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, M. Finger, M. Finger, Y. Assran, A. Ellithi Kamel, S. Khalil, M. A. Mahmoud, A. Radi, A. Hektor, M. Kadastik, M. Müntel, M. Raidal, L. Rebane, A. Tiko, V. Azzolini, P. Eerola, G. Fedi, M. Voutilainen, S. Czellar, J. Härkönen, A. Heikkinen, V. Karimäki, R. Kinnunen, M. J. Kortelainen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, P. Luukka, T. Mäenpää, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, E. Tuovinen, D. Ungaro, L. Wendland, K. Banzuzi, A. Karjalainen, A. Korpela, T. Tuuva, D. Sillou, M. Besancon, S. Choudhury, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, B. Fabbro, J. L. Faure, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, F. X. Gentit, A. Givernaud, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, P. Jarry, E. Locci, J. Malcles, M. Marionneau, L. Millischer, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, I. Shreyber, M. Titov, P. Verrecchia, S. Baffioni, F. Beaudette, L. Benhabib, L. Bianchini, M. Bluj, C. Broutin, P. Busson, C. Charlot, T. Dahms, L. Dobrzynski, S. Elgammal, R. Granier de Cassagnac, M. Haguenauer, P. Miné, C. Mironov, C. Ochando, P. Paganini, D. Sabes, R. Salerno, Y. Sirois, C. Thiebaux, B. Wyslouch, A. Zabi, J. L. Agram, J. Andrea, D. Bloch, D. Bodin, J. M. Brom, M. Cardaci, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, E. Conte, F. Drouhin, C. Ferro, J. C. Fontaine, D. Gelé, U. Goerlach, S. Greder, P. Juillot, M. Karim, A. C. Le Bihan, Y. Mikami, P. Van Hove, F. Fassi, D. Mercier, C. Baty, S. Beauceron, N. Beaupere, M. Bedjidian, O. Bondu, G. Boudoul, D. Boumediene, H. Brun, J. Chasserat, R. Chierici, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, H. El Mamouni, J. Fay, S. Gascon, B. Ille, T. Kurca, T. Le Grand, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, V. Sordini, S. Tosi, Y. Tschudi, P. Verdier, S. Viret, D. Lomidze, G. Anagnostou, S. Beranek, M. Edelhoff, L. Feld, N. Heracleous, O. Hindrichs, R. Jussen, K. Klein, J. Merz, N. Mohr, A. Ostapchuk, A. Perieanu, F. Raupach, J. Sammet, S. Schael, D. Sprenger, H. Weber, M. Weber, B. Wittmer, M. Ata, E. Dietz-Laursonn, M. Erdmann, T. Hebbeker, C. Heidemann, A. Hinzmann, K. Hoepfner, T. Klimkovich, D. Klingebiel, P. Kreuzer, D. Lanske, J. Lingemann, C. Magass, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, P. Papacz, H. Pieta, H. Reithler, S. A. Schmitz, L. Sonnenschein, J. Steggemann, D. Teyssier, M. Bontenackels, V. Cherepanov, M. Davids, M. Duda, G. Flügge, H. Geenen, M. Giffels, W. Haj Ahmad, D. Heydhausen, F. Hoehle, B. Kargoll, T. Kress, Y. Kuessel, A. Linn, A. Nowack, L. Perchalla, O. Pooth, J. Rennefeld, P. Sauerland, A. Stahl, D. Tornier, M. H. Zoeller, M. Aldaya Martin, W. Behrenhoff, U. Behrens, M. Bergholz, A. Bethani, K. Borras, A. Cakir, A. Campbell, E. Castro, D. Dammann, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, A. Flossdorf, G. Flucke, A. Geiser, J. Hauk, H. Jung, M. Kasemann, P. Katsas, C. Kleinwort, H. Kluge, A. Knutsson, M. Krämer, D. Krücker, E. Kuznetsova, W. Lange, W. Lohmann, R. Mankel, M. Marienfeld, I. A. Melzer-Pellmann, A. B. Meyer, J. Mnich, A. Mussgiller, J. Olzem, A. Petrukhin, D. Pitzl, A. Raspereza, M. Rosin, R. Schmidt, T. Schoerner-Sadenius, N. Sen, A. Spiridonov, M. Stein, J. Tomaszewska, R. Walsh, C. Wissing, C. Autermann, V. Blobel, S. Bobrovskyi, J. Draeger, H. Enderle, U. Gebbert, M. Görner, T. Hermanns, K. Kaschube, G. Kaussen, H. Kirschenmann, R. Klanner, J. Lange, B. Mura, S. Naumann-Emme, F. Nowak, N. Pietsch, C. Sander, H. Schettler, P. Schleper, E. Schlieckau, M. Schröder, T. Schum, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, J. Thomsen, C. Barth, J. Bauer, J. Berger, V. Buege, T. Chwalek, W. De Boer, A. Dierlamm, G. Dirkes, M. Feindt, J. Gruschke, C. Hackstein, F. Hartmann, M. Heinrich, H. Held, K. H. Hoffmann, S. Honc, I. Katkov, J. R. Komaragiri, T. Kuhr, D. Martschei, S. Mueller, T. Müller, M. Niegel, O. Oberst, A. Oehler, J. Ott, T. Peiffer, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, F. Ratnikov, N. Ratnikova, M. Renz, C. Saout, A. Scheurer, P. Schieferdecker, F. P. Schilling, G. Schott, H. J. Simonis, F. M. Stober, D. Troendle, J. Wagner-Kuhr, T. Weiler, M. Zeise, V. Zhukov, E. B. Ziebarth, G. Daskalakis, T. Geralis, S. Kesisoglou, A. Kyriakis, D. Loukas, I. Manolakos, A. Markou, C. Markou, C. Mavrommatis, E. Ntomari, E. Petrakou, L. Gouskos, T. J. Mertzimekis, A. Panagiotou, N. Saoulidou, E. Stiliaris, I. Evangelou, C. Foudas, P. Kokkas, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, V. Patras, F. A. Triantis, A. Aranyi, G. Bencze, L. Boldizsar, C. Hajdu, P. Hidas, D. Horvath, A. Kapusi, K. Krajczar, F. Sikler, G. I. Veres, G. Vesztergombi, N. Beni, J. Molnar, J. Palinkas, Z. Szillasi, V. Veszpremi, P. Raics, Z. L. Trocsanyi, B. Ujvari, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, N. Dhingra, R. Gupta, M. Jindal, M. Kaur, J. M. Kohli, M. Z. Mehta, N. Nishu, L. K. Saini, A. Sharma, A. P. Singh, J. Singh, S. P. Singh, S. Ahuja, B. C. Choudhary, P. Gupta, A. Kumar, A. Kumar, S. Malhotra, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, R. K. Shivpuri, S. Banerjee, S. Bhattacharya, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, S. Jain, S. Jain, R. Khurana, S. Sarkar, R. K. Choudhury, D. Dutta, S. Kailas, V. Kumar, P. Mehta, A. K. Mohanty, L. M. Pant, P. Shukla, T. Aziz, M. Guchait, A. Gurtu, M. Maity, D. Majumder, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, G. B. Mohanty, A. Saha, K. Sudhakar, N. Wickramage, S. Banerjee, S. Dugad, N. K. Mondal, H. Arfaei, H. Bakhshiansohi, S. M. Etesami, A. Fahim, M. Hashemi, H. Hesari, A. Jafari, M. Khakzad, A. Mohammadi, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, S. Paktinat Mehdiabadi, B. Safarzadeh, M. Zeinali, M. Abbrescia, L. Barbone, C. Calabria, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, L. Lusito, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, N. Manna, B. Marangelli, S. My, S. Nuzzo, N. Pacifico, G. A. Pierro, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, F. Romano, G. Roselli, G. Selvaggi, L. Silvestris, R. Trentadue, S. Tupputi, G. Zito, G. Abbiendi, A. C. Benvenuti, D. Bonacorsi, S. Braibant-Giacomelli, L. Brigliadori, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, M. Giunta, C. Grandi, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, M. Meneghelli, A. Montanari, F. L. Navarria, F. Odorici, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. Siroli, R. Travaglini, S. Albergo, G. Cappello, M. Chiorboli, S. Costa, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D'Alessandro, E. Focardi, S. Frosali, E. Gallo, S. Gonzi, P. Lenzi, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, G. Sguazzoni, A. Tropiano, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, S. Colafranceschi, F. Fabbri, D. Piccolo, P. Fabbricatore, R. Musenich, A. Benaglia, F. De Guio, L. Di Matteo, S. Gennai, A. Ghezzi, S. Malvezzi, A. Martelli, A. Massironi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, S. Sala, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, S. Buontempo, C. A. Carrillo Montoya, N. Cavallo, A. De Cosa, F. Fabozzi, A. O M Iorio, L. Lista, M. Merola, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, P. Bellan, D. Bisello, A. Branca, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, T. Dorigo, U. Dosselli, F. Fanzago, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, A. Gozzelino, S. Lacaprara, I. Lazzizzera, M. Margoni, M. Mazzucato, A. T. Meneguzzo, M. Nespolo, L. Perrozzi, N. Pozzobon, P. Ronchese, F. Simonetto, E. Torassa, M. Tosi, S. Vanini, P. Zotto, G. Zumerle, P. Baesso, U. Berzano, S. P. Ratti, C. Riccardi, P. Torre, P. Vitulo, C. Viviani, M. Biasini, G. M. Bilei, B. Caponeri, L. Fanò, P. Lariccia, A. Lucaroni, G. Mantovani, M. Menichelli, A. Nappi, F. Romeo, A. Santocchia, S. Taroni, M. Valdata, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, J. Bernardini, T. Boccali, G. Broccolo, R. Castaldi, R. T. D'Agnolo, R. Dell'Orso, F. Fiori, L. Foà, A. Giassi, A. Kraan, F. Ligabue, T. Lomtadze, L. Martini, A. Messineo, F. Palla, F. Palmonari, G. Segneri, A. T. Serban, P. Spagnolo, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, L. Barone, F. Cavallari, D. Del Re, E. Di Marco, M. Diemoz, D. Franci, M. Grassi, E. Longo, P. Meridiani, S. Nourbakhsh, G. Organtini, F. Pandolfi, R. Paramatti, S. Rahatlou, M. Sigamani, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, C. Biino, C. Botta, N. Cartiglia, R. Castello, M. Costa, N. Demaria, A. Graziano, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, E. Migliore, V. Monaco, M. Musich, M. M. Obertino, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, A. Potenza, A. Romero, M. Ruspa, R. Sacchi, V. Sola, A. Solano, A. Staiano, A. Vilela Pereira, S. Belforte, F. Cossutti, G. Della Ricca, B. Gobbo, M. Marone, D. Montanino, A. Penzo, S. G. Heo, S. K. Nam, S. Chang, J. Chung, D. H. Kim, G. N. Kim, J. E. Kim, D. J. Kong, H. Park, S. R. Ro, D. C. Son, T. Son, J. Y. Kim, S. Song, H. Y. Jo, S. Choi, D. Gyun, B. Hong, M. Jo, H. Kim, J. H. Kim, T. J. Kim, K. S. Lee, D. H. Moon, S. K. Park, E. Seo, K. S. Sim, M. Choi, S. Kang, H. Kim, C. Park, I. C. Park, S. Park, G. Ryu, Y. Cho, Y. Choi, Y. K. Choi, J. Goh, M. S. Kim, B. Lee, J. Lee, S. Lee, H. Seo, I. Yu, M. J. Bilinskas, I. Grigelionis, M. Janulis, D. Martisiute, P. Petrov, M. Polujanskas, T. Sabonis, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-de La Cruz, R. Lopez-Fernandez, R. Magaña Villalba, J. Martínez-Ortega, A. Sánchez-Hernández, L. M. Villasenor-Cendejas, S. Carrillo Moreno, F. Vazquez Valencia, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, E. Casimiro Linares, A. Morelos Pineda, M. A. Reyes-Santos, D. Krofcheck, J. Tam, P. H. Butler, R. Doesburg, H. Silverwood, M. Ahmad, I. Ahmed, M. H. Ansari, M. I. Asghar, H. R. Hoorani, S. Khalid, W. A. Khan, T. Khurshid, S. Qazi, M. A. Shah, M. Shoaib, G. Brona, M. Cwiok, W. Dominik, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, T. Frueboes, R. Gokieli, M. Górski, M. Kazana, K. Nawrocki, K. Romanowska-Rybinska, M. Szleper, G. Wrochna, P. Zalewski, N. Almeida, P. Bargassa, A. David, P. Faccioli, P. G. Ferreira Parracho, M. Gallinaro, P. Musella, A. Nayak, J. Pela, P. Q. Ribeiro, J. Seixas, J. Varela, S. Afanasiev, I. Belotelov, P. Bunin, M. Gavrilenko, I. Golutvin, A. Kamenev, V. Karjavin, G. Kozlov, A. Lanev, P. Moisenz, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, S. Shmatov, V. Smirnov, A. Volodko, A. Zarubin, V. Golovtsov, Y. Ivanov, V. Kim, P. Levchenko, V. Murzin, V. Oreshkin, I. Smirnov, V. Sulimov, L. Uvarov, S. Vavilov, A. Vorobyev, A. Vorobyev, Y. Andreev, A. Dermenev, S. Gninenko, N. Golubev, M. Kirsanov, N. Krasnikov, V. Matveev, A. Pashenkov, A. Toropin, S. Troitsky, V. Epshteyn, M. Erofeeva, V. Gavrilov, V. Kaftanov, M. Kossov, A. Krokhotin, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Popov, G. Safronov, S. Semenov, V. Stolin, E. Vlasov, A. Zhokin, A. Belyaev, E. Boos, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, A. Gribushin, O. Kodolova, I. Lokhtin, A. Markina, S. Obraztsov, M. Perfilov, S. Petrushanko, L. Sarycheva, V. Savrin, A. Snigirev, V. Andreev, M. Azarkin, I. Dremin, M. Kirakosyan, A. Leonidov, G. Mesyats, S. V. Rusakov, A. Vinogradov, I. Azhgirey, I. Bayshev, S. Bitioukov, V. Grishin, V. Kachanov, D. Konstantinov, A. Korablev, V. Krychkine, V. Petrov, R. Ryutin, A. Sobol, L. Tourtchanovitch, S. Troshin, N. Tyurin, A. Uzunian, A. Volkov, P. Adzic, M. Djordjevic, D. Krpic, J. Milosevic, M. Aguilar-Benitez, J. Alcaraz Maestre, P. Arce, C. Battilana, E. Calvo, M. Cerrada, M. Chamizo Llatas, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, C. Diez Pardos, D. Domínguez Vázquez, C. Fernandez Bedoya, J. P. Fernández Ramos, A. Ferrando, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, P. Garcia-Abia, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, G. Merino, J. Puerta Pelayo, I. Redondo, L. Romero, J. Santaolalla, M. S. Soares, C. Willmott, C. Albajar, G. Codispoti, J. F. de Trocóniz, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, L. Lloret Iglesias, J. M. Vizan Garcia, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, S. H. Chuang, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Felcini, M. Fernandez, G. Gomez, J. Gonzalez Sanchez, C. Jorda, P. Lobelle Pardo, A. Lopez Virto, J. Marco, R. Marco, C. Martinez Rivero, F. Matorras, F. J. Munoz Sanchez, J. Piedra Gomez, T. Rodrigo, A. Y. Rodríguez-Marrero, A. Ruiz-Jimeno, L. Scodellaro, M. Sobron Sanudo, I. Vila, R. Vilar Cortabitarte, D. Abbaneo, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, P. Baillon, A. H. Ball, D. Barney, A. J. Bell, D. Benedetti, C. Bernet, W. Bialas, P. Bloch, A. Bocci, S. Bolognesi, M. Bona, H. Breuker, K. Bunkowski, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, T. Christiansen, J. A. Coarasa Perez, B. Curé, D. D'Enterria, A. De Roeck, S. Di Guida, N. Dupont-Sagorin, A. Elliott-Peisert, B. Frisch, W. Funk, A. Gaddi, G. Georgiou, H. Gerwig, D. Gigi, K. Gill, D. Giordano, F. Glege, R. Gomez-Reino Garrido, M. Gouzevitch, P. Govoni, S. Gowdy, R. Guida, L. Guiducci, M. Hansen, C. Hartl, J. Harvey, J. Hegeman, B. Hegner, H. F. Hoffmann, V. Innocente, P. Janot, K. Kaadze, E. Karavakis, P. Lecoq, C. Lourenço, T. Mäki, M. Malberti, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, L. Masetti, A. Maurisset, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, R. Moser, M. U. Mozer, M. Mulders, E. Nesvold, M. Nguyen, T. Orimoto, L. Orsini, E. Palencia Cortezon, E. Perez, A. Petrilli, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pierini, M. Pimiä, D. Piparo, G. Polese, L. Quertenmont, A. Racz, W. Reece, J. Rodrigues Antunes, G. Rolandi, T. Rommerskirchen, C. Rovelli, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, C. Schäfer, C. Schwick, I. Segoni, A. Sharma, P. Siegrist, P. Silva, M. Simon, P. Sphicas, D. Spiga, M. Spiropulu, M. Stoye, A. Tsirou, P. Vichoudis, H. K. Wöhri, S. D. Worm, W. D. Zeuner, W. Bertl, K. Deiters, W. Erdmann, K. Gabathuler, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, S. König, D. Kotlinski, U. Langenegger, F. Meier, D. Renker, T. Rohe, J. Sibille, L. Bäni, P. Bortignon, L. Caminada, B. Casal, N. Chanon, Z. Chen, S. Cittolin, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, J. Eugster, K. Freudenreich, C. Grab, W. Hintz, P. Lecomte, W. Lustermann, C. Marchica, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, P. Milenovic, F. Moortgat, C. Nägeli, P. Nef, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, L. Pape, F. Pauss, T. Punz, A. Rizzi, F. J. Ronga, M. Rossini, L. Sala, A. K. Sanchez, M. C. Sawley, A. Starodumov, B. Stieger, M. Takahashi, L. Tauscher, A. Thea, K. Theofilatos, D. Treille, C. Urscheler, R. Wallny, M. Weber, L. Wehrli, J. Weng, E. Aguilo, C. Amsler, V. Chiochia, S. De Visscher, C. Favaro, M. Ivova Rikova, A. Jaeger, B. Millan Mejias, P. Otiougova, P. Robmann, A. Schmidt, H. Snoek, Y. H. Chang, K. H. Chen, C. M. Kuo, S. W. Li, W. Lin, Z. K. Liu, Y. J. Lu, D. Mekterovic, R. Volpe, S. S. Yu, P. Bartalini, P. Chang, Y. H. Chang, Y. W. Chang, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, W. S. Hou, Y. Hsiung, K. Y. Kao, Y. J. Lei, R. S. Lu, J. G. Shiu, Y. M. Tzeng, X. Wan, M. Wang, A. Adiguzel, M. N. Bakirci, S. Cerci, C. Dozen, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, S. Girgis, G. Gokbulut, I. Hos, E. E. Kangal, A. Kayis Topaksu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, S. Ozturk, A. Polatoz, K. Sogut, D. Sunar Cerci, B. Tali, H. Topakli, D. Uzun, L. N. Vergili, M. Vergili, I. V. Akin, T. Aliev, B. Bilin, S. Bilmis, M. Deniz, H. Gamsizkan, A. M. Guler, K. Ocalan, A. Ozpineci, M. Serin, R. Sever, U. E. Surat, M. Yalvac, E. Yildirim, M. Zeyrek, M. Deliomeroglu, D. Demir, E. Gülmez, B. Isildak, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, M. Özbek, S. Ozkorucuklu, N. Sonmez, L. Levchuk, F. Bostock, J. J. Brooke, T. L. Cheng, E. Clement, D. Cussans, R. Frazier, J. Goldstein, M. Grimes, D. Hartley, G. P. Heath, H. F. Heath, L. Kreczko, S. Metson, D. M. Newbold, K. Nirunpong, A. Poll, S. Senkin, V. J. Smith, L. Basso, K. W. Bell, A. Belyaev, C. Brew, R. M. Brown, B. Camanzi, D. J A Cockerill, J. A. Coughlan, K. Harder, S. Harper, J. Jackson, B. W. Kennedy, E. Olaiya, D. Petyt, B. C. Radburn-Smith, C. H. Shepherd-Themistocleous, I. R. Tomalin, W. J. Womersley, R. Bainbridge, G. Ball, J. Ballin, R. Beuselinck, O. Buchmuller, D. Colling, N. Cripps, M. Cutajar, G. Davies, M. Della Negra, W. Ferguson, J. Fulcher, D. Futyan, A. Gilbert, A. Guneratne Bryer, G. Hall, Z. Hatherell, J. Hays, G. Iles, M. Jarvis, G. Karapostoli, L. Lyons, B. C. MacEvoy, A. M. Magnan, J. Marrouche, B. Mathias, R. Nandi, J. Nash, A. Nikitenko, A. Papageorgiou, M. Pesaresi, K. Petridis, M. Pioppi, D. M. Raymond, S. Rogerson, N. Rompotis, A. Rose, M. J. Ryan, C. Seez, P. Sharp, A. Sparrow, A. Tapper, S. Tourneur, M. Vazquez Acosta, T. Virdee, S. Wakefield, N. Wardle, D. Wardrope, T. Whyntie, M. Barrett, M. Chadwick, J. E. Cole, P. R. Hobson, A. Khan, P. Kyberd, D. Leslie, W. Martin, I. D. Reid, L. Teodorescu, K. Hatakeyama, H. Liu, C. Henderson, T. Bose, E. Carrera Jarrin, C. Fantasia, A. Heister, J. John, P. Lawson, D. Lazic, J. Rohlf, D. Sperka, L. Sulak, A. Avetisyan, S. Bhattacharya, J. P. Chou, D. Cutts, A. Ferapontov, U. Heintz, S. Jabeen, G. Kukartsev, G. Landsberg, M. Luk, M. Narain, D. Nguyen, M. Segala, T. Sinthuprasith, T. Speer, K. V. Tsang, R. Breedon, G. Breto, M. Calderon De La Barca Sanchez, S. Chauhan, M. Chertok, J. Conway, R. Conway, P. T. Cox, J. Dolen, R. Erbacher, E. Friis, W. Ko, A. Kopecky, R. Lander, H. Liu, S. Maruyama, T. Miceli, M. Nikolic, D. Pellett, J. Robles, B. Rutherford, S. Salur, T. Schwarz, M. Searle, J. Smith, M. Squires, M. Tripathi, R. Vasquez Sierra, C. Veelken, V. Andreev, K. Arisaka, D. Cline, R. Cousins, A. Deisher, J. Duris, S. Erhan, C. Farrell, J. Hauser, M. Ignatenko, C. Jarvis, C. Plager, G. Rakness, P. Schlein, J. Tucker, V. Valuev, J. Babb, A. Chandra, R. Clare, J. Ellison, J. W. Gary, F. Giordano, G. Hanson, G. Y. Jeng, S. C. Kao, F. Liu, H. Liu, O. R. Long, A. Luthra, H. Nguyen, S. Paramesvaran, B. C. Shen, R. Stringer, J. Sturdy, S. Sumowidagdo, R. Wilken, S. Wimpenny, W. Andrews, J. G. Branson, G. B. Cerati, D. Evans, F. Golf, A. Holzner, R. Kelley, M. Lebourgeois, J. Letts, B. Mangano, S. Padhi, C. Palmer, G. Petrucciani, H. Pi, M. Pieri, R. Ranieri, M. Sani, V. Sharma, S. Simon, E. Sudano, M. Tadel, Y. Tu, A. Vartak, S. Wasserbaech, F. Würthwein, A. Yagil, J. Yoo, D. Barge, R. Bellan, C. Campagnari, M. D'Alfonso, T. Danielson, K. Flowers, P. Geffert, J. Incandela, C. Justus, P. Kalavase, S. A. Koay, D. Kovalskyi, V. Krutelyov, S. Lowette, N. Mccoll, E. Mullin, V. Pavlunin, F. Rebassoo, J. Ribnik, J. Richman, R. Rossin, D. Stuart, W. To, J. R. Vlimant, C. West, A. Apresyan, A. Bornheim, J. Bunn, Y. Chen, M. Gataullin, Y. Ma, A. Mott, H. B. Newman, C. Rogan, K. Shin, V. Timciuc, P. Traczyk, J. Veverka, R. Wilkinson, Y. Yang, R. Y. Zhu, B. Akgun, R. Carroll, T. Ferguson, Y. Iiyama, D. W. Jang, S. Y. Jun, Y. F. Liu, M. Paulini, J. Russ, H. Vogel, I. Vorobiev, J. P. Cumalat, M. E. Dinardo, B. R. Drell, C. J. Edelmaier, W. T. Ford, A. Gaz, B. Heyburn, E. Luiggi Lopez, U. Nauenberg, J. G. Smith, K. Stenson, K. A. Ulmer, S. R. Wagner, S. L. Zang, L. Agostino, J. Alexander, A. Chatterjee, N. Eggert, L. K. Gibbons, B. Heltsley, K. Henriksson, W. Hopkins, A. Khukhunaishvili, B. Kreis, Y. Liu, G. Nicolas Kaufman, J. R. Patterson, D. Puigh, A. Ryd, M. Saelim, E. Salvati, X. Shi, W. Sun, W. D. Teo, J. Thom, J. Thompson, J. Vaughan, Y. Weng, L. Winstrom, P. Wittich, A. Biselli, G. Cirino, D. Winn, S. Abdullin, M. Albrow, J. Anderson, G. Apollinari, M. Atac, J. A. Bakken, L. A T Bauerdick, A. Beretvas, J. Berryhill, P. C. Bhat, I. Bloch, K. Burkett, J. N. Butler, V. Chetluru, H. W K Cheung, F. Chlebana, S. Cihangir, W. Cooper, D. P. Eartly, V. D. Elvira, S. Esen, I. Fisk, J. Freeman, Y. Gao, E. Gottschalk, D. Green, K. Gunthoti, O. Gutsche, J. Hanlon, R. M. Harris, J. Hirschauer, B. Hooberman, H. Jensen, M. Johnson, U. Joshi, R. Khatiwada, B. Klima, K. Kousouris, S. Kunori, S. Kwan, C. Leonidopoulos, P. Limon, D. Lincoln, R. Lipton, J. Lykken, K. Maeshima, J. M. Marraffino, D. Mason, P. McBride, T. Miao, K. Mishra, S. Mrenna, Y. Musienko, C. Newman-Holmes, V. O'Dell, J. Pivarski, R. Pordes, O. Prokofyev, E. Sexton-Kennedy, S. Sharma, W. J. Spalding, L. Spiegel, P. Tan, L. Taylor, S. Tkaczyk, L. Uplegger, E. W. Vaandering, R. Vidal, J. Whitmore, W. Wu, F. Yang, F. Yumiceva, J. C. Yun, D. Acosta, P. Avery, D. Bourilkov, M. Chen, S. Das, M. De Gruttola, G. P. Di Giovanni, D. Dobur, A. Drozdetskiy, R. D. Field, M. Fisher, Y. Fu, I. K. Furic, J. Gartner, S. Goldberg, J. Hugon, B. Kim, J. Konigsberg, A. Korytov, A. Kropivnitskaya, T. Kypreos, J. F. Low, K. Matchev, G. Mitselmakher, L. Muniz, P. Myeonghun, C. Prescott, R. Remington, A. Rinkevicius, M. Schmitt, B. Scurlock, P. Sellers, N. Skhirtladze, M. Snowball, D. Wang, J. Yelton, M. Zakaria, V. Gaultney, L. M. Lebolo, S. Linn, P. Markowitz, G. Martinez, J. L. Rodriguez, T. Adams, A. Askew, J. Bochenek, J. Chen, B. Diamond, S. V. Gleyzer, J. Haas, S. Hagopian, V. Hagopian, M. Jenkins, K. F. Johnson, H. Prosper, S. Sekmen, V. Veeraraghavan, M. M. Baarmand, B. Dorney, M. Hohlmann, H. Kalakhety, I. Vodopiyanov, M. R. Adams, I. M. Anghel, L. Apanasevich, Y. Bai, V. E. Bazterra, R. R. Betts, J. Callner, R. Cavanaugh, C. Dragoiu, L. Gauthier, C. E. Gerber, D. J. Hofman, S. Khalatyan, G. J. Kunde, F. Lacroix, M. Malek, C. O'Brien, C. Silkworth, C. Silvestre, A. Smoron, D. Strom, N. Varelas, U. Akgun, E. A. Albayrak, B. Bilki, W. Clarida, F. Duru, C. K. Lae, E. McCliment, J. P. Merlo, H. Mermerkaya, A. Mestvirishvili, A. Moeller, J. Nachtman, C. R. Newsom, E. Norbeck, J. Olson, Y. Onel, F. Ozok, S. Sen, J. Wetzel, T. Yetkin, K. Yi, B. A. Barnett, B. Blumenfeld, A. Bonato, C. Eskew, D. Fehling, G. Giurgiu, A. V. Gritsan, Z. J. Guo, G. Hu, P. Maksimovic, S. Rappoccio, M. Swartz, N. V. Tran, A. Whitbeck, P. Baringer, A. Bean, G. Benelli, O. Grachov, R. P. Kenny, M. Murray, D. Noonan, S. Sanders, J. S. Wood, V. Zhukova, A. Barfuss, T. Bolton, I. Chakaberia, A. Ivanov, S. Khalil, M. Makouski, Y. Maravin, S. Shrestha, I. Svintradze, Z. Wan, J. Gronberg, D. Lange, D. Wright, A. Baden, M. Boutemeur, S. C. Eno, D. Ferencek, J. A. Gomez, N. J. Hadley, R. G. Kellogg, M. Kirn, Y. Lu, A. C. Mignerey, K. Rossato, P. Rumerio, F. Santanastasio, A. Skuja, J. Temple, M. B. Tonjes, S. C. Tonwar, E. Twedt, B. Alver, G. Bauer, J. Bendavid, W. Busza, E. Butz, I. A. Cali, M. Chan, V. Dutta, P. Everaerts, G. Gomez Ceballos, M. Goncharov, K. A. Hahn, P. Harris, Y. Kim, M. Klute, Y. J. Lee, W. Li, C. Loizides, P. D. Luckey, T. Ma, S. Nahn, C. Paus, D. Ralph, C. Roland, G. Roland, M. Rudolph, G. S F Stephans, F. Stöckli, K. Sumorok, K. Sung, D. Velicanu, E. A. Wenger, R. Wolf, S. Xie, M. Yang, Y. Yilmaz, A. S. Yoon, M. Zanetti, S. I. Cooper, P. Cushman, B. Dahmes, A. De Benedetti, G. Franzoni, A. Gude, J. Haupt, K. Klapoetke, Y. Kubota, J. Mans, N. Pastika, V. Rekovic, R. Rusack, M. Sasseville, A. Singovsky, N. Tambe, J. Turkewitz, L. M. Cremaldi, R. Godang, R. Kroeger, L. Perera, R. Rahmat, D. A. Sanders, D. Summers, K. Bloom, S. Bose, J. Butt, D. R. Claes, A. Dominguez, M. Eads, P. Jindal, J. Keller, T. Kelly, I. Kravchenko, J. Lazo-Flores, H. Malbouisson, S. Malik, G. R. Snow, U. Baur, A. Godshalk, I. Iashvili, S. Jain, A. Kharchilava, A. Kumar, S. P. Shipkowski, K. Smith, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, D. Baumgartel, O. Boeriu, M. Chasco, S. Reucroft, J. Swain, D. Trocino, D. Wood, J. Zhang, A. Anastassov, A. Kubik, N. Mucia, N. Odell, R. A. Ofierzynski, B. Pollack, A. Pozdnyakov, M. Schmitt, S. Stoynev, M. Velasco, S. Won, L. Antonelli, D. Berry, A. Brinkerhoff, M. Hildreth, C. Jessop, D. J. Karmgard, J. Kolb, T. Kolberg, K. Lannon, W. Luo, S. Lynch, N. Marinelli, D. M. Morse, T. Pearson, R. Ruchti, J. Slaunwhite, N. Valls, M. Wayne, J. Ziegler, B. Bylsma, L. S. Durkin, J. Gu, C. Hill, P. Killewald, K. Kotov, T. Y. Ling, M. Rodenburg, C. Vuosalo, G. Williams, N. Adam, E. Berry, P. Elmer, D. Gerbaudo, V. Halyo, P. Hebda, A. Hunt, E. Laird, D. Lopes Pegna, D. Marlow, T. Medvedeva, M. Mooney, J. Olsen, P. Piroué, X. Quan, B. Safdi, H. Saka, D. Stickland, C. Tully, J. S. Werner, A. Zuranski, J. G. Acosta, X. T. Huang, A. Lopez, H. Mendez, S. Oliveros, J. E. Ramirez Vargas, A. Zatserklyaniy, E. Alagoz, V. E. Barnes, G. Bolla, L. Borrello, D. Bortoletto, M. De Mattia, A. Everett, A. F. Garfinkel, L. Gutay, Z. Hu, M. Jones, O. Koybasi, M. Kress, A. T. Laasanen, N. Leonardo, C. Liu, V. Maroussov, P. Merkel, D. H. Miller, N. Neumeister, I. Shipsey, D. Silvers, A. Svyatkovskiy, H. D. Yoo, J. Zablocki, Y. Zheng, S. Guragain, N. Parashar, A. Adair, C. Boulahouache, K. M. Ecklund, F. J M Geurts, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Roberts, J. Zabel, B. Betchart, A. Bodek, Y. S. Chung, R. Covarelli, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, Y. Eshaq, H. Flacher, A. Garcia-Bellido, P. Goldenzweig, Y. Gotra, J. Han, A. Harel, D. C. Miner, D. Orbaker, G. Petrillo, W. Sakumoto, D. Vishnevskiy, M. Zielinski, A. Bhatti, R. Ciesielski, L. Demortier, K. Goulianos, G. Lungu, S. Malik, C. Mesropian, S. Arora, O. Atramentov, A. Barker, C. Contreras-Campana, E. Contreras-Campana, D. Duggan, Y. Gershtein, R. Gray, E. Halkiadakis, D. Hidas, D. Hits, A. Lath, S. Panwalkar, R. Patel, A. Richards, K. Rose, S. Schnetzer, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. Thomas, G. Cerizza, M. Hollingsworth, S. Spanier, Z. C. Yang, A. York, R. Eusebi, W. Flanagan, J. Gilmore, A. Gurrola, T. Kamon, V. Khotilovich, R. Montalvo, I. Osipenkov, Y. Pakhotin, A. Safonov, S. Sengupta, I. Suarez, A. Tatarinov, D. Toback, N. Akchurin, C. Bardak, J. Damgov, P. R. Dudero, C. Jeong, K. Kovitanggoon, S. W. Lee, T. Libeiro, P. Mane, Y. Roh, A. Sill, I. Volobouev, R. Wigmans, E. Yazgan, E. Appelt, E. Brownson, D. Engh, C. Florez, W. Gabella, M. Issah, W. Johns, C. Johnston, P. Kurt, C. Maguire, A. Melo, P. Sheldon, B. Snook, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, M. W. Arenton, M. Balazs, S. Boutle, B. Cox, B. Francis, S. Goadhouse, J. Goodell, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, C. Lin, C. Neu, J. Wood, R. Yohay, S. Gollapinni, R. Harr, P. E. Karchin, C. Kottachchi Kankanamge Don, P. Lamichhane, M. Mattson, C. Milstène, A. Sakharov, M. Anderson, M. Bachtis, D. Belknap, J. N. Bellinger, D. Carlsmith, M. Cepeda, S. Dasu, J. Efron, L. Gray, K. S. Grogg, M. Grothe, R. Hall-Wilton, M. Herndon, A. Hervé, P. Klabbers, J. Klukas, A. Lanaro, C. Lazaridis, J. Leonard, R. Loveless, A. Mohapatra, I. Ojalvo, W. Parker, I. Ross, A. Savin, W. H. Smith, J. Swanson, M. Weinberg

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

148 Scopus citations

Abstract

A search for narrow resonances with a mass of at least 1 TeV in the dijet mass spectrum is performed using pp collisions at s=7TeV corresponding to an integrated luminosity of 1 fb-1, collected by the CMS experiment at the LHC. No resonances are observed. Upper limits at the 95% confidence level are presented on the product of the resonance cross section, branching fraction into dijets, and acceptance, separately for decays into quark-quark, quark-gluon, and gluon-gluon pairs. The data exclude new particles predicted in the following models at the 95% confidence level: string resonances with mass less than 4.00 TeV, E6 diquarks with mass less than 3.52 TeV, excited quarks with mass less than 2.49 TeV, axigluons and colorons with mass less than 2.47 TeV, and W' bosons with mass less than 1.51 TeV. These results extend previous exclusions from the dijet mass search technique.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Pages (from-to)123-142
Number of pages20
JournalPhysics Letters, Section B: Nuclear, Elementary Particle and High-Energy Physics
Volume704
Issue number3
DOIs
StatePublished - Oct 13 2011

Bibliographical note

Funding Information:
We wish to congratulate our colleagues in the CERN accelerator departments for the excellent performance of the LHC machine. We thank the technical and administrative staff at CERN and other CMS institutes, and acknowledge support from: FMSR (Austria); FNRS and FWO (Belgium); CNPq , CAPES , FAPERJ , and FAPESP (Brazil); MES (Bulgaria); CERN ; CAS , MoST , and NSFC (China); COLCIENCIAS (Colombia); MSES (Croatia); RPF (Cyprus); Academy of Sciences and NICPB (Estonia); Academy of Finland , ME , and HIP (Finland); CEA and CNRS/IN2P3 (France); BMBF , DFG , and HGF (Germany); GSRT (Greece); OTKA and NKTH (Hungary); DAE and DST (India); IPM (Iran); SFI (Ireland); INFN (Italy); NRF and WCU (Korea); LAS (Lithuania); CINVESTAV , CONACYT , SEP , and UASLP-FAI (Mexico); PAEC (Pakistan); SCSR (Poland); FCT (Portugal); JINR (Armenia, Belarus, Georgia, Ukraine, Uzbekistan); MST and MAE (Russia); MSTD (Serbia); MICINN and CPAN (Spain); Swiss Funding Agencies (Switzerland); NSC (Taipei); TUBITAK and TAEK (Turkey); STFC (United Kingdom); DOE and NSF (USA). We thank Can Kilic for calculations of the string resonance cross section.

Keywords

  • CMS
  • Dijet
  • Jet
  • LHC
  • Resonance
  • Search

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Search for resonances in the dijet mass spectrum from 7 TeV pp collisions at CMS'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this