Numerical simulation of flows, heat transfer and solidification in pressure die casting

J. Hu Hu, E. R.G. Eckert, R. J. Goldstein

Research output: Chapter in Book/Report/Conference proceedingConference contribution

3 Scopus citations

Abstract

A recent study shows that, when liquid metal is injected as a jet into a die cavity, the liquid-air interface roughens and, in most instances, the interface breaks up. A mixing zone with liquid droplets and air is created. This is especially true in high pressure die casting where cavity fill is carried out at high flow velocities. It suggests that casting porosity can result from the liquid surface irregularities and the droplets produced during cavity filling. A computer model has been developed to simulate such flows. It is used here to examine simultaneously the flow, heat transfer and solidification in a process of casting a rectangular plaque with a thickness to length ratio of 0.1. Heat transfer and solidification are coupled throughout the process, ie. during the periods of both filling and residual flow. Complete results for the distributions of velocities, pressures, volume fractions of liquid, temperatures, thickness and porosity of solidified metal are obtained.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Title of host publicationModern Developments in Numerical Simulation of Flow and Heat Transfer
PublisherPubl by ASME
Pages67-74
Number of pages8
Volume194
ISBN (Print)079180920X
StatePublished - Dec 1 1992
Event28th National Heat Transfer Conference and Exhibition - San Diego, CA, USA
Duration: Aug 9 1992Aug 12 1992

Other

Other28th National Heat Transfer Conference and Exhibition
CitySan Diego, CA, USA
Period8/9/928/12/92

Fingerprint Dive into the research topics of 'Numerical simulation of flows, heat transfer and solidification in pressure die casting'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this