Muon identification using multivariate techniques in the CMS experiment in proton-proton collisions at S = 13 TeV

A. Hayrapetyan, A. Tumasyan, W. Adam, J. W. Andrejkovic, T. Bergauer, S. Chatterjee, K. Damanakis, M. Dragicevic, A. Escalante Del Valle, P. S. Hussain, M. Jeitler, N. Krammer, D. Liko, I. Mikulec, J. Schieck, R. Schöfbeck, D. Schwarz, M. Sonawane, S. Templ, W. WaltenbergerC. E. Wulz, M. R. Darwish, T. Janssen, P. Van Mechelen, E. S. Bols, J. D’Hondt, S. Dansana, A. De Moor, M. Delcourt, H. El Faham, S. Lowette, I. Makarenko, D. Müller, A. R. Sahasransu, S. Tavernier, M. Tytgat, S. Van Putte, D. Vannerom, B. Clerbaux, G. De Lentdecker, L. Favart, D. Hohov, J. Jaramillo, A. Khalilzadeh, K. Lee, M. Mahdavikhorrami, A. Malara, S. Paredes, L. Pétré, N. Postiau, L. Thomas, M. Vanden Bemden, C. Vander Velde, P. Vanlaer, M. De Coen, D. Dobur, Y. Hong, J. Knolle, L. Lambrecht, G. Mestdach, C. Rendón, A. Samalan, K. Skovpen, N. Van Den Bossche, L. Wezenbeek, A. Benecke, G. Bruno, C. Caputo, C. Delaere, I. S. Donertas, A. Giammanco, K. Jaffel, S. Jain, V. Lemaitre, J. Lidrych, P. Mastrapasqua, K. Mondal, T. T. Tran, S. Wertz, G. A. Alves, E. Coelho, C. Hensel, T. Menezes De Oliveira, A. Moraes, P. Rebello Teles, M. Soeiro, W. L. Aldá Júnior, M. Alves Gallo Pereira, M. Barroso Ferreira Filho, H. Brandao Malbouisson, W. Carvalho, J. Chinellato, E. M. Da Costa, G. G. Da Silveira, D. De Jesus Damiao, S. Fonseca De Souza, J. Martins, C. Mora Herrera, K. Mota Amarilo, L. Mundim, H. Nogima, A. Santoro, S. M. Silva Do Amaral, A. Sznajder, M. Thiel, A. Vilela Pereira, C. A. Bernardes, L. Calligaris, T. R. Fernandez Perez Tomei, E. M. Gregores, P. G. Mercadante, S. F. Novaes, B. Orzari, Sandra S. Padula, A. Aleksandrov, G. Antchev, R. Hadjiiska, P. Iaydjiev, M. Misheva, M. Shopova, G. Sultanov, A. Dimitrov, T. Ivanov, L. Litov, B. Pavlov, P. Petkov, A. Petrov, E. Shumka, S. Keshri, S. Thakur, T. Cheng, Q. Guo, T. Javaid, M. Mittal, G. Bauer, Z. Hu, K. Yi, G. M. Chen, H. S. Chen, M. Chen, F. Iemmi, C. H. Jiang, A. Kapoor, H. Liao, Z. A. Liu, F. Monti, M. A. Shahzad, R. Sharma, J. N. Song, J. Tao, C. Wang, J. Wang, Z. Wang, H. Zhang, A. Agapitos, Y. Ban, A. Levin, C. Li, Q. Li, Y. Mao, S. J. Qian, X. Sun, H. Yang, C. Zhou, Z. You, N. Lu, X. Gao, D. Leggat, H. Okawa, Y. Zhang, Z. Lin, C. Lu, M. Xiao, C. Avila, D. A. Barbosa Trujillo, A. Cabrera, C. Florez, J. Fraga, J. A. Reyes Vega, J. Mejia Guisao, F. Ramirez, M. Rodriguez, J. D. Ruiz Alvarez, D. Giljanovic, N. Godinovic, D. Lelas, A. Sculac, M. Kovac, T. Sculac, P. Bargassa, V. Brigljevic, B. K. Chitroda, D. Ferencek, S. Mishra, A. Starodumov, T. Susa, A. Attikis, K. Christoforou, S. Konstantinou, J. Mousa, C. Nicolaou, F. Ptochos, P. A. Razis, H. Rykaczewski, H. Saka, A. Stepennov, M. Finger, M. Finger, A. Kveton, E. Ayala, E. Carrera Jarrin, H. Abdalla, Y. Assran, M. A. Mahmoud, Y. Mohammed, R. K. Dewanjee, K. Ehataht, M. Kadastik, T. Lange, S. Nandan, C. Nielsen, J. Pata, M. Raidal, L. Tani, C. Veelken, H. Kirschenmann, K. Osterberg, M. Voutilainen, S. Bharthuar, E. Brücken, F. Garcia, J. Havukainen, K. T.S. Kallonen, M. S. Kim, R. Kinnunen, T. Lampén, K. Lassila-Perini, S. Lehti, T. Lindén, M. Lotti, L. Martikainen, M. Myllymäki, M. m. Rantanen, H. Siikonen, E. Tuominen, J. Tuominiemi, P. Luukka, H. Petrow, T. Tuuva, M. Besancon, F. Couderc, M. Dejardin, D. Denegri, J. L. Faure, F. Ferri, S. Ganjour, P. Gras, G. Hamel de Monchenault, V. Lohezic, J. Malcles, J. Rander, A. Rosowsky, M. Sahin, A. Savoy-Navarro, P. Simkina, M. Titov, C. Baldenegro Barrera, F. Beaudette, A. Buchot Perraguin, P. Busson, A. Cappati, C. Charlot, F. Damas, O. Davignon, A. De Wit, G. Falmagne, B. A. Fontana Santos Alves, S. Ghosh, A. Gilbert, R. Granier de Cassagnac, A. Hakimi, B. Harikrishnan, L. Kalipoliti, G. Liu, J. Motta, M. Nguyen, C. Ochando, L. Portales, R. Salerno, U. Sarkar, J. B. Sauvan, Y. Sirois, A. Tarabini, E. Vernazza, A. Zabi, A. Zghiche, J. L. Agram, J. Andrea, D. Apparu, D. Bloch, J. M. Brom, E. C. Chabert, C. Collard, S. Falke, U. Goerlach, C. Grimault, R. Haeberle, A. C. Le Bihan, M. A. Sessini, P. Van Hove, S. Beauceron, B. Blancon, G. Boudoul, N. Chanon, J. Choi, D. Contardo, P. Depasse, C. Dozen, H. El Mamouni, J. Fay, S. Gascon, M. Gouzevitch, C. Greenberg, G. Grenier, B. Ille, I. B. Laktineh, M. Lethuillier, L. Mirabito, S. Perries, A. Purohit, M. Vander Donckt, P. Verdier, J. Xiao, I. Bagaturia, I. Lomidze, Z. Tsamalaidze, V. Botta, L. Feld, K. Klein, M. Lipinski, D. Meuser, A. Pauls, N. Röwert, M. Teroerde, S. Diekmann, A. Dodonova, N. Eich, D. Eliseev, F. Engelke, M. Erdmann, P. Fackeldey, B. Fischer, T. Hebbeker, K. Hoepfner, F. Ivone, A. Jung, M. y. Lee, L. Mastrolorenzo, M. Merschmeyer, A. Meyer, S. Mukherjee, D. Noll, A. Novak, F. Nowotny, A. Pozdnyakov, Y. Rath, W. Redjeb, F. Rehm, H. Reithler, V. Sarkisovi, A. Schmidt, S. C. Schuler, A. Sharma, A. Stein, F. Torres Da Silva De Araujo, L. Vigilante, S. Wiedenbeck, S. Zaleski, C. Dziwok, G. Flügge, W. Haj Ahmad, T. Kress, A. Nowack, O. Pooth, A. Stahl, T. Ziemons, A. Zotz, H. Aarup Petersen, M. Aldaya Martin, J. Alimena, S. Amoroso, Y. An, S. Baxter, M. Bayatmakou, H. Becerril Gonzalez, O. Behnke, A. Belvedere, S. Bhattacharya, F. Blekman, K. Borras, D. Brunner, A. Campbell, A. Cardini, C. Cheng, F. Colombina, S. Consuegra Rodríguez, G. Correia Silva, M. De Silva, G. Eckerlin, D. Eckstein, L. I. Estevez Banos, O. Filatov, E. Gallo, A. Geiser, A. Giraldi, G. Greau, V. Guglielmi, M. Guthoff, A. Hinzmann, A. Jafari, L. Jeppe, N. Z. Jomhari, B. Kaech, M. Kasemann, H. Kaveh, C. Kleinwort, R. Kogler, M. Komm, D. Krücker, W. Lange, D. Leyva Pernia, K. Lipka, W. Lohmann, R. Mankel, I. A. Melzer-Pellmann, M. Mendizabal Morentin, J. Metwally, A. B. Meyer, G. Milella, A. Mussgiller, A. Nürnberg, Y. Otarid, D. Pérez Adán, E. Ranken, A. Raspereza, B. Ribeiro Lopes, J. Rübenach, A. Saggio, M. Scham, S. Schnake, P. Schütze, C. Schwanenberger, D. Selivanova, M. Shchedrolosiev, R. E. Sosa Ricardo, L. P. Sreelatha Pramod, D. Stafford, F. Vazzoler, A. Ventura Barroso, R. Walsh, Q. Wang, Y. Wen, K. Wichmann, L. Wiens, C. Wissing, S. Wuchterl, Y. Yang, A. Zimermmane Castro Santos, A. Albrecht, S. Albrecht, M. Antonello, S. Bein, L. Benato, M. Bonanomi, P. Connor, M. Eich, K. El Morabit, Y. Fischer, A. Fröhlich, C. Garbers, E. Garutti, A. Grohsjean, M. Hajheidari, J. Haller, H. R. Jabusch, G. Kasieczka, P. Keicher, R. Klanner, W. Korcari, T. Kramer, V. Kutzner, F. Labe, J. Lange, A. Lobanov, C. Matthies, A. Mehta, L. Moureaux, M. Mrowietz, A. Nigamova, Y. Nissan, A. Paasch, K. J. Pena Rodriguez, T. Quadfasel, B. Raciti, M. Rieger, D. Savoiu, J. Schindler, P. Schleper, M. Schröder, J. Schwandt, M. Sommerhalder, H. Stadie, G. Steinbrück, A. Tews, M. Wolf, S. Brommer, M. Burkart, E. Butz, T. Chwalek, A. Dierlamm, A. Droll, N. Faltermann, M. Giffels, A. Gottmann, F. Hartmann, R. Hofsaess, M. Horzela, U. Husemann, M. Klute, R. Koppenhöfer, M. Link, A. Lintuluoto, S. Maier, S. Mitra, M. Mormile, Th Müller, M. Neukum, M. Oh, G. Quast, K. Rabbertz, B. Regnery, N. Shadskiy, I. Shvetsov, H. J. Simonis, N. Trevisani, R. Ulrich, J. van der Linden, R. F. Von Cube, M. Wassmer, S. Wieland, F. Wittig, R. Wolf, S. Wunsch, X. Zuo, G. Anagnostou, P. Assiouras, G. Daskalakis, A. Kyriakis, A. Papadopoulos, A. Stakia, P. Kontaxakis, G. Melachroinos, A. Panagiotou, I. Papavergou, I. Paraskevas, N. Saoulidou, K. Theofilatos, E. Tziaferi, K. Vellidis, I. Zisopoulos, G. Bakas, T. Chatzistavrou, G. Karapostoli, K. Kousouris, I. Papakrivopoulos, E. Siamarkou, G. Tsipolitis, A. Zacharopoulou, K. Adamidis, I. Bestintzanos, I. Evangelou, C. Foudas, P. Gianneios, C. Kamtsikis, P. Katsoulis, P. Kokkas, P. G. Kosmoglou Kioseoglou, N. Manthos, I. Papadopoulos, J. Strologas, M. Bartók, C. Hajdu, D. Horvath, F. Sikler, V. Veszpremi, M. Csanád, K. Farkas, M. M.A. Gadallah, Kadlecsik, P. Major, K. Mandal, G. Pásztor, A. J. Rádl, G. I. Veres, P. Raics, B. Ujvari, G. Zilizi, G. Bencze, S. Czellar, J. Karancsi, J. Molnar, Z. Szillasi, T. Csorgo, F. Nemes, T. Novak, J. Babbar, S. Bansal, S. B. Beri, V. Bhatnagar, G. Chaudhary, S. Chauhan, N. Dhingra, R. Gupta, A. Kaur, A. Kaur, H. Kaur, M. Kaur, S. Kumar, M. Meena, K. Sandeep, T. Sheokand, J. B. Singh, A. Singla, A. Ahmed, A. Bhardwaj, A. Chhetri, B. C. Choudhary, A. Kumar, M. Naimuddin, K. Ranjan, S. Saumya, S. Acharya, S. Baradia, S. Barman, D. Bhowmik, S. Dutta, S. Dutta, B. Gomber, P. Palit, G. Saha, B. Sahu, S. Sarkar, M. M. Ameen, P. K. Behera, S. C. Behera, S. Chatterjee, P. Jana, P. Kalbhor, J. R. Komaragiri, D. Kumar, L. Panwar, R. Pradhan, P. R. Pujahari, N. R. Saha, A. K. Sikdar, S. Verma, T. Aziz, I. Das, S. Dugad, M. Kumar, G. B. Mohanty, P. Suryadevara, A. Bala, S. Banerjee, R. M. Chatterjee, M. Guchait, Shilpi Jain, S. Karmakar, S. Kumar, G. Majumder, K. Mazumdar, S. Mukherjee, A. Thachayath, S. Bahinipati, A. K. Das, C. Kar, D. Maity, P. Mal, T. Mishra, V. K. Muraleedharan Nair Bindhu, K. Naskar, A. Nayak, P. Sadangi, P. Saha, S. K. Swain, S. Varghese, D. Vats, A. Alpana, S. Dube, B. Kansal, A. Laha, A. Rastogi, S. Sharma, H. Bakhshiansohi, E. Khazaie, M. Zeinali, S. Chenarani, S. M. Etesami, M. Khakzad, M. Mohammadi Najafabadi, M. Grunewald, M. Abbrescia, R. Aly, A. Colaleo, D. Creanza, B. D‘Anzi, N. De Filippis, M. De Palma, A. Di Florio, W. Elmetenawee, L. Fiore, G. Iaselli, G. Maggi, M. Maggi, I. Margjeka, V. Mastrapasqua, S. My, S. Nuzzo, A. Pellecchia, A. Pompili, G. Pugliese, R. Radogna, G. Ramirez-Sanchez, D. Ramos, A. Ranieri, L. Silvestris, F. M. Simone, Sözbilir, A. Stamerra, R. Venditti, P. Verwilligen, A. Zaza, G. Abbiendi, C. Battilana, D. Bonacorsi, L. Borgonovi, P. Capiluppi, A. Castro, F. R. Cavallo, M. Cuffiani, G. M. Dallavalle, T. Diotalevi, F. Fabbri, A. Fanfani, D. Fasanella, P. Giacomelli, L. Giommi, C. Grandi, L. Guiducci, S. Lo Meo, L. Lunerti, S. Marcellini, G. Masetti, F. L. Navarria, A. Perrotta, F. Primavera, A. M. Rossi, T. Rovelli, G. P. Siroli, S. Costa, A. Di Mattia, R. Potenza, A. Tricomi, C. Tuve, G. Barbagli, G. Bardelli, B. Camaiani, A. Cassese, R. Ceccarelli, V. Ciulli, C. Civinini, R. D’Alessandro, E. Focardi, T. Kello, G. Latino, P. Lenzi, M. Lizzo, M. Meschini, S. Paoletti, A. Papanastassiou, G. Sguazzoni, L. Viliani, L. Benussi, S. Bianco, R. Campagnola, M. Caponero, S. Meola, D. Piccolo, G. Saviano, P. Chatagnon, F. Ferro, E. Robutti, S. Tosi, A. Benaglia, G. Boldrini, F. Brivio, F. Cetorelli, F. De Guio, M. E. Dinardo, P. Dini, S. Gennai, A. Ghezzi, P. Govoni, L. Guzzi, M. T. Lucchini, M. Malberti, S. Malvezzi, A. Massironi, D. Menasce, L. Moroni, M. Paganoni, D. Pedrini, B. S. Pinolini, S. Ragazzi, N. Redaelli, T. Tabarelli de Fatis, D. Zuolo, S. Buontempo, A. Cagnotta, F. Carnevali, N. Cavallo, A. De Iorio, F. Fabozzi, A. O.M. Iorio, L. Lista, P. Paolucci, B. Rossi, C. Sciacca, R. Ardino, P. Azzi, N. Bacchetta, D. Bisello, P. Bortignon, A. Bragagnolo, R. Carlin, P. Checchia, T. Dorigo, F. Gasparini, U. Gasparini, G. Grosso, L. Layer, E. Lusiani, M. Margoni, A. T. Meneguzzo, M. Migliorini, M. Passaseo, J. Pazzini, P. Ronchese, R. Rossin, F. Simonetto, G. Strong, M. Tosi, A. Triossi, S. Ventura, H. Yarar, M. Zanetti, P. Zotto, A. Zucchetta, S. Abu Zeid, C. Aimè, A. Braghieri, S. Calzaferri, D. Fiorina, P. Montagna, V. Re, C. Riccardi, P. Salvini, I. Vai, P. Vitulo, S. Ajmal, P. Asenov, G. M. Bilei, D. Ciangottini, L. Fanò, M. Magherini, G. Mantovani, V. Mariani, M. Menichelli, F. Moscatelli, A. Piccinelli, M. Presilla, A. Rossi, A. Santocchia, D. Spiga, T. Tedeschi, P. Azzurri, G. Bagliesi, R. Bhattacharya, L. Bianchini, T. Boccali, E. Bossini, D. Bruschini, R. Castaldi, M. A. Ciocci, M. Cipriani, V. D’Amante, R. Dell’Orso, S. Donato, A. Giassi, F. Ligabue, D. Matos Figueiredo, A. Messineo, M. Musich, F. Palla, S. Parolia, A. Rizzi, G. Rolandi, S. Roy Chowdhury, T. Sarkar, A. Scribano, P. Spagnolo, R. Tenchini, G. Tonelli, N. Turini, A. Venturi, P. G. Verdini, P. Barria, M. Campana, F. Cavallari, L. Cunqueiro Mendez, D. Del Re, E. Di Marco, M. Diemoz, F. Errico, E. Longo, P. Meridiani, J. Mijuskovic, G. Organtini, F. Pandolfi, R. Paramatti, C. Quaranta, S. Rahatlou, C. Rovelli, F. Santanastasio, L. Soffi, R. Tramontano, N. Amapane, R. Arcidiacono, S. Argiro, M. Arneodo, N. Bartosik, R. Bellan, A. Bellora, C. Biino, N. Cartiglia, M. Costa, R. Covarelli, N. Demaria, L. Finco, M. Grippo, B. Kiani, F. Legger, F. Luongo, C. Mariotti, S. Maselli, A. Mecca, E. Migliore, M. Monteno, R. Mulargia, M. M. Obertino, G. Ortona, L. Pacher, N. Pastrone, M. Pelliccioni, M. Ruspa, F. Siviero, V. Sola, A. Solano, D. Soldi, A. Staiano, C. Tarricone, M. Tornago, D. Trocino, G. Umoret, E. Vlasov, S. Belforte, V. Candelise, M. Casarsa, F. Cossutti, K. De Leo, G. Della Ricca, S. Dogra, J. Hong, C. Huh, B. Kim, D. H. Kim, J. Kim, S. W. Lee, C. S. Moon, Y. D. Oh, M. S. Ryu, S. Sekmen, Y. C. Yang, G. Bak, P. Gwak, H. Kim, D. H. Moon, E. Asilar, D. Kim, T. J. Kim, J. A. Merlin, J. Park, S. Choi, S. Han, B. Hong, K. Lee, K. S. Lee, S. Lee, J. Park, S. K. Park, J. Yoo, J. Goh, H. S. Kim, Y. Kim, S. Lee, J. Almond, J. H. Bhyun, J. Choi, W. Jun, J. Kim, J. S. Kim, S. Ko, H. Kwon, H. Lee, J. Lee, J. Lee, B. H. Oh, S. B. Oh, H. Seo, U. K. Yang, I. Yoon, W. Jang, D. Y. Kang, Y. Kang, S. Kim, B. Ko, J. S.H. Lee, Y. Lee, I. C. Park, Y. Roh, I. J. Watson, S. Yang, S. Ha, H. D. Yoo, M. Choi, M. R. Kim, H. Lee, Y. Lee, I. Yu, T. Beyrouthy, Y. Maghrbi, K. Dreimanis, A. Gaile, G. Pikurs, A. Potrebko, M. Seidel, V. Veckalns, N. R. Strautnieks, M. Ambrozas, A. Juodagalvis, A. Rinkevicius, G. Tamulaitis, N. Bin Norjoharuddeen, I. Yusuff, Z. Zolkapli, J. F. Benitez, A. Castaneda Hernandez, H. A. Encinas Acosta, L. G. Gallegos Maríñez, M. León Coello, J. A. Murillo Quijada, A. Sehrawat, L. Valencia Palomo, G. Ayala, H. Castilla-Valdez, E. De La Cruz-Burelo, I. Heredia-De La Cruz, R. Lopez-Fernandez, C. A. Mondragon Herrera, A. Sánchez Hernández, C. Oropeza Barrera, M. Ramírez García, I. Bautista, I. Pedraza, H. A. Salazar Ibarguen, C. Uribe Estrada, I. Bubanja, N. Raicevic, P. H. Butler, A. Ahmad, M. I. Asghar, A. Awais, M. I.M. Awan, H. R. Hoorani, W. A. Khan, V. Avati, L. Grzanka, M. Malawski, H. Bialkowska, M. Bluj, B. Boimska, M. Górski, M. Kazana, M. Szleper, P. Zalewski, K. Bunkowski, K. Doroba, A. Kalinowski, M. Konecki, J. Krolikowski, A. Muhammad, K. Pozniak, W. Zabolotny, M. Araujo, D. Bastos, C. Beirão Da Cruz, E. Silva, A. Boletti, M. Bozzo, P. Faccioli, M. Gallinaro, J. Hollar, N. Leonardo, T. Niknejad, A. Petrilli, M. Pisano, J. Seixas, J. Varela, J. W. Wulff, P. Adzic, P. Milenovic, M. Dordevic, J. Milosevic, V. Rekovic, M. Aguilar-Benitez, J. Alcaraz Maestre, Cristina F. Bedoya, M. Cepeda, M. Cerrada, N. Colino, B. De La Cruz, A. Delgado Peris, D. Fernández Del Val, J. P. Fernández Ramos, J. Flix, M. C. Fouz, O. Gonzalez Lopez, S. Goy Lopez, J. M. Hernandez, M. I. Josa, J. León Holgado, D. Moran, C. M. Morcillo Perez, Tobar Navarro Tobar, C. Perez Dengra, A. Pérez-Calero Yzquierdo, J. Puerta Pelayo, I. Redondo, D. D. Redondo Ferrero, L. Romero, S. Sánchez Navas, L. Urda Gómez, J. Vazquez Escobar, C. Willmott, J. F. de Trocóniz, B. Alvarez Gonzalez, J. Cuevas, J. Fernandez Menendez, S. Folgueras, I. Gonzalez Caballero, J. R. González Fernández, E. Palencia Cortezon, C. Ramón Álvarez, V. Rodríguez Bouza, A. Soto Rodríguez, A. Trapote, C. Vico Villalba, P. Vischia, S. Bhowmik, S. Blanco Fernández, J. A. Brochero Cifuentes, I. J. Cabrillo, A. Calderon, J. Duarte Campderros, M. Fernandez, C. Fernandez Madrazo, G. Gomez, C. Lasaosa García, C. Martinez Rivero, P. Martinez Ruiz del Arbol, F. Matorras, P. Matorras Cuevas, E. Navarrete Ramos, J. Piedra Gomez, L. Scodellaro, I. Vila, J. M. Vizan Garcia, M. K. Jayananda, B. Kailasapathy, D. U.J. Sonnadara, D. D.C. Wickramarathna, W. G.D. Dharmaratna, K. Liyanage, N. Perera, N. Wickramage, D. Abbaneo, C. Amendola, E. Auffray, G. Auzinger, J. Baechler, D. Barney, A. Bermúdez Martínez, M. Bianco, B. Bilin, A. A. Bin Anuar, A. Bocci, E. Brondolin, C. Caillol, T. Camporesi, G. Cerminara, N. Chernyavskaya, D. d’Enterria, A. Dabrowski, A. David, A. De Roeck, M. M. Defranchis, M. Deile, M. Dobson, F. Fallavollita, L. Forthomme, G. Franzoni, W. Funk, S. Giani, D. Gigi, K. Gill, F. Glege, L. Gouskos, M. Haranko, J. Hegeman, V. Innocente, T. James, P. Janot, J. Kieseler, S. Laurila, P. Lecoq, E. Leutgeb, C. Lourenço, B. Maier, L. Malgeri, M. Mannelli, A. C. Marini, F. Meijers, S. Mersi, E. Meschi, V. Milosevic, F. Moortgat, M. Mulders, S. Orfanelli, F. Pantaleo, M. Peruzzi, G. Petrucciani, A. Pfeiffer, M. Pierini, D. Piparo, H. Qu, D. Rabady, G. Reales Gutiérrez, M. Rovere, H. Sakulin, S. Scarfi, M. Selvaggi, A. Sharma, K. Shchelina, P. Silva, P. Sphicas, A. G. Stahl Leiton, A. Steen, S. Summers, D. Treille, P. Tropea, A. Tsirou, D. Walter, J. Wanczyk, K. A. Wozniak, P. Zehetner, P. Zejdl, W. D. Zeuner, T. Bevilacqua, L. Caminada, A. Ebrahimi, W. Erdmann, R. Horisberger, Q. Ingram, H. C. Kaestli, D. Kotlinski, C. Lange, M. Missiroli, L. Noehte, T. Rohe, T. K. Aarrestad, K. Androsov, M. Backhaus, A. Calandri, C. Cazzaniga, K. Datta, A. De Cosa, G. Dissertori, M. Dittmar, M. Donegà, F. Eble, M. Galli, K. Gedia, F. Glessgen, C. Grab, D. Hits, W. Lustermann, A. M. Lyon, R. A. Manzoni, M. Marchegiani, L. Marchese, C. Martin Perez, A. Mascellani, F. Nessi-Tedaldi, F. Pauss, V. Perovic, S. Pigazzini, M. G. Ratti, M. Reichmann, C. Reissel, T. Reitenspiess, B. Ristic, F. Riti, D. Ruini, D. A. Sanz Becerra, R. Seidita, J. Steggemann, D. Valsecchi, R. Wallny, C. Amsler, P. Bärtschi, C. Botta, D. Brzhechko, M. F. Canelli, K. Cormier, R. Del Burgo, J. K. Heikkilä, M. Huwiler, W. Jin, A. Jofrehei, B. Kilminster, S. Leontsinis, S. P. Liechti, A. Macchiolo, P. Meiring, V. M. Mikuni, U. Molinatti, I. Neutelings, A. Reimers, P. Robmann, S. Sanchez Cruz, K. Schweiger, M. Senger, Y. Takahashi, C. Adloff, C. M. Kuo, W. Lin, P. K. Rout, P. C. Tiwari, S. S. Yu, L. Ceard, Y. Chao, K. F. Chen, W. S. Hou, R. Khurana, G. Kole, R. S. Lu, E. Paganis, A. Psallidas, J. Thomas-Wilsker, E. Yazgan, C. Asawatangtrakuldee, N. Srimanobhas, V. Wachirapusitanand, D. Agyel, F. Boran, Z. S. Demiroglu, F. Dolek, I. Dumanoglu, E. Eskut, Y. Guler, E. Gurpinar Guler, C. Isik, O. Kara, A. Kayis Topaksu, U. Kiminsu, G. Onengut, K. Ozdemir, A. Polatoz, B. Tali, U. G. Tok, S. Turkcapar, E. Uslan, I. S. Zorbakir, M. Yalvac, B. Akgun, I. O. Atakisi, E. Gülmez, M. Kaya, O. Kaya, S. Tekten, A. Cakir, K. Cankocak, Y. Komurcu, S. Sen, O. Aydilek, S. Cerci, V. Epshteyn, B. Hacisahinoglu, I. Hos, B. Isildak, B. Kaynak, S. Ozkorucuklu, O. Potok, H. Sert, C. Simsek, D. Sunar Cerci, C. Zorbilmez, A. Boyaryntsev, B. Grynyov, L. Levchuk, N. Stylianou, A. Belyaev, M. L. Holmberg, G. S. Chahal, J. Nash, T. Virdee, M. Toms, J. Wilson, R. Bartek, A. Dominguez, C. Huerta Escamilla, A. E. Simsek, A. M. Vargas Hernandez, R. Chudasama, S. I. Cooper, S. V. Gleyzer, C. U. Perez, P. Rumerio, G. Benelli, X. Coubez, J. M. Hogan, S. Sagir, S. Wimpenny, A. Bornheim, J. Alison, J. P. Cumalat, J. Alexander, M. Albrow, O. Amram, A. Apresyan, D. Berry, K. Burkett, A. Canepa, F. Chlebana, J. Dickinson, I. Dutta, Y. Feng, A. Gandrakota, L. Gray, A. Grummer, O. Gutsche, J. Hirschauer, S. Jindariani, B. Klima, R. Lipton, P. McBride, K. Pedro, C. Pena, A. Reinsvold Hall, N. Smith, L. Taylor, C. Aruta, P. Chang, J. Konigsberg, G. Mitselmakher, N. Rawal, S. Rosenzweig, T. Adams, N. Bower, R. Hashmi, G. Martinez, H. Prosper, O. Viazlo, R. Yohay, B. Alsufyani, M. M. Baarmand, S. Butalla, T. Elkafrawy, R. Kumar, M. R. Adams, C. Bennett, O. Evdokimov, C. Mills, G. Oh, D. Pilipovic, S. Rudrabhatla, N. Varelas, Z. Ye, J. Yoo, M. Alhusseini, K. Dilsiz, A. Mestvirishvili, H. Ogul, E. Tiras, J. Davis, A. Abreu, S. Popescu, B. Allmond, K. Kaadze, D. Kim, F. Rebassoo, E. Adams, A. Baden, A. Belloni, S. Jabeen, S. Nabili, L. Wang, K. Wong, J. Bendavid, W. Busza, Y. Chen, J. Eysermans, M. Goncharov, L. Lavezzo, K. Long, D. Rankin, C. Roland, Z. Shi, J. Wang, Z. Wang, T. J. Yang, B. Crossman, C. Kapsiak, M. Krohn, D. Mahon, B. Marzocchi, S. Pandey, N. Strobbe, L. M. Cremaldi, K. Bloom, M. Bryson, D. R. Claes, C. Fangmeier, F. Golf, G. Haza, J. Hossain, C. Joo, I. Kravchenko, I. Reed, J. E. Siado, W. Tabb, A. Vagnerini, A. Wightman, F. Yan, D. Yu, A. G. Zecchinelli, G. Agarwal, H. Bandyopadhyay, L. Hay, I. Iashvili, A. Kharchilava, C. McLean, M. Morris, D. Nguyen, S. Rappoccio, H. Rejeb Sfar, A. Williams, G. Alverson, E. Barberis, Y. Haddad, Y. Han, A. Krishna, J. Li, M. Lu, G. Madigan, D. M. Morse, V. Nguyen, T. Orimoto, A. Parker, L. Skinnari, A. Tishelman-Charny, B. Wang, D. Wood, S. Bhattacharya, J. Bueghly, Z. Chen, K. A. Hahn, Y. Liu, Y. Miao, D. G. Monk, M. H. Schmitt, A. Taliercio, M. Velasco, R. Band, R. Bucci, S. Castells, M. Cremonesi, A. Das, R. Goldouzian, M. Hildreth, K. W. Ho, K. Hurtado Anampa, C. Jessop, K. Lannon, J. Lawrence, N. Loukas, L. Lutton, J. Mariano, N. Marinelli, I. McAlister, T. McCauley, C. McGrady, K. Mohrman, C. Moore, Y. Musienko, H. Nelson, M. Osherson, R. Ruchti, A. Townsend, M. Wayne, H. Yockey, M. Zarucki, L. Zygala, A. Basnet, B. Bylsma, M. Carrigan, L. S. Durkin, C. Hill, M. Joyce, A. Lesauvage, M. Nunez Ornelas, K. Wei, B. L. Winer, B. R. Yates, F. M. Addesa, H. Bouchamaoui, P. Das, G. Dezoort, P. Elmer, A. Frankenthal, B. Greenberg, N. Haubrich, S. Higginbotham, G. Kopp, S. Kwan, D. Lange, A. Loeliger, D. Marlow, I. Ojalvo, J. Olsen, D. Stickland, C. Tully, S. Malik, A. S. Bakshi, V. E. Barnes, S. Chandra, R. Chawla, S. Das, A. Gu, L. Gutay, M. Jones, A. W. Jung, D. Kondratyev, A. M. Koshy, M. Liu, G. Negro, N. Neumeister, G. Paspalaki, S. Piperov, V. Scheurer, J. F. Schulte, M. Stojanovic, J. Thieman, A. K. Virdi, F. Wang, W. Xie, J. Dolen, N. Parashar, A. Pathak, D. Acosta, A. Baty, T. Carnahan, S. Dildick, K. M. Ecklund, P. J. Fernández Manteca, S. Freed, P. Gardner, F. J.M. Geurts, A. Kumar, W. Li, O. Miguel Colin, B. P. Padley, R. Redjimi, J. Rotter, E. Yigitbasi, Y. Zhang, A. Bodek, P. de Barbaro, R. Demina, J. L. Dulemba, C. Fallon, A. Garcia-Bellido, O. Hindrichs, A. Khukhunaishvili, P. Parygin, E. Popova, R. Taus, G. P. Van Onsem, K. Goulianos, B. Chiarito, J. P. Chou, Y. Gershtein, E. Halkiadakis, A. Hart, M. Heindl, D. Jaroslawski, O. Karacheban, I. Laflotte, A. Lath, R. Montalvo, K. Nash, H. Routray, S. Salur, S. Schnetzer, S. Somalwar, R. Stone, S. A. Thayil, S. Thomas, J. Vora, H. Wang, H. Acharya, D. Ally, A. G. Delannoy, S. Fiorendi, T. Holmes, N. Karunarathna, L. Lee, E. Nibigira, S. Spanier, D. Aebi, M. Ahmad, O. Bouhali, M. Dalchenko, R. Eusebi, J. Gilmore, T. Huang, T. Kamon, H. Kim, S. Luo, S. Malhotra, R. Mueller, D. Overton, D. Rathjens, A. Safonov, N. Akchurin, J. Damgov, V. Hegde, A. Hussain, Y. Kazhykarim, K. Lamichhane, S. W. Lee, A. Mankel, T. Mengke, S. Muthumuni, T. Peltola, I. Volobouev, A. Whitbeck, E. Appelt, S. Greene, A. Gurrola, W. Johns, R. Kunnawalkam Elayavalli, A. Melo, F. Romeo, P. Sheldon, S. Tuo, J. Velkovska, J. Viinikainen, B. Cardwell, B. Cox, J. Hakala, R. Hirosky, A. Ledovskoy, A. Li, C. Neu, C. E. Perez Lara, P. E. Karchin, A. Aravind, S. Banerjee, K. Black, T. Bose, S. Dasu, I. De Bruyn, P. Everaerts, C. Galloni, H. He, M. Herndon, A. Herve, C. K. Koraka, A. Lanaro, R. Loveless, J. Madhusudanan Sreekala, A. Mallampalli, A. Mohammadi, S. Mondal, G. Parida, D. Pinna, A. Savin, V. Shang, V. Sharma, W. H. Smith, D. Teague, H. F. Tsoi, W. Vetens, A. Warden, S. Afanasiev, V. Andreev, Yu Andreev, T. Aushev, M. Azarkin, A. Babaev, A. Belyaev, V. Blinov, E. Boos, V. Borshch, D. Budkouski, M. Chadeeva, V. Chekhovsky, M. Danilov, A. Demiyanov, A. Dermenev, T. Dimova, D. Druzhkin, M. Dubinin, L. Dudko, A. Ershov, G. Gavrilov, V. Gavrilov, S. Gninenko, V. Golovtcov, N. Golubev, I. Golutvin, I. Gorbunov, A. Gribushin, Y. Ivanov, V. Kachanov, L. Kardapoltsev, V. Karjavine, A. Karneyeu, V. Kim, M. Kirakosyan, D. Kirpichnikov, M. Kirsanov, V. Klyukhin, O. Kodolova, D. Konstantinov, V. Korenkov, A. Kozyrev, N. Krasnikov, A. Lanev, P. Levchenko, N. Lychkovskaya, V. Makarenko, A. Malakhov, V. Matveev, V. Murzin, A. Nikitenko, S. Obraztsov, V. Oreshkin, V. Palichik, V. Perelygin, S. Petrushanko, S. Polikarpov, V. Popov, O. Radchenko, M. Savina, V. Savrin, V. Shalaev, S. Shmatov, S. Shulha, Y. Skovpen, S. Slabospitskii, V. Smirnov, A. Snigirev, D. Sosnov, V. Sulimov, E. Tcherniaev, A. Terkulov, O. Teryaev, I. Tlisova, A. Toropin, L. Uvarov, A. Uzunian, A. Vorobyev, N. Voytishin, B. S. Yuldashev, A. Zarubin, I. Zhizhin, A. Zhokin

Research output: Contribution to journalArticlepeer-review

Abstract

The identification of prompt and isolated muons, as well as muons from heavy-flavour hadron decays, is an important task. We developed two multivariate techniques to provide highly efficient identification for muons with transverse momentum greater than 10 GeV. One provides a continuous variable as an alternative to a cut-based identification selection and offers a better discrimination power against misidentified muons. The other one selects prompt and isolated muons by using isolation requirements to reduce the contamination from nonprompt muons arising in heavy-flavour hadron decays. Both algorithms are developed using 59.7 fb−1 of proton-proton collisions data at a centre-of-mass energy of √s = 13 TeV collected in 2018 with the CMS experiment at the CERN LHC.

Original languageEnglish (US)
Article numberP02031
JournalJournal of Instrumentation
Volume19
Issue number2
DOIs
StatePublished - Feb 1 2024
Externally publishedYes

Bibliographical note

Publisher Copyright:
© 2024 Institute of Physics. All rights reserved.

Keywords

  • Muon spectrometers
  • Particle identification methods
  • Particle tracking detectors

Fingerprint

Dive into the research topics of 'Muon identification using multivariate techniques in the CMS experiment in proton-proton collisions at S = 13 TeV'. Together they form a unique fingerprint.

Cite this