Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Search concepts
Selected Filters
2020

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2020

Fernando Burga (Recipient), Adam W Coon (Recipient), Kathryn Nuernberger (Recipient), Carrie R Oelberger (Recipient), Jimmy C Patino (Recipient), Ioana G Vartolomei Pribiag (Recipient) & Elana Shever (Recipient), Jan 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2019

2019 Visiting Professor Program Immersion and Fellowship program

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dean's Award for Distinguished Team

Daniel J Larkin (Recipient), Megan M Weber (Recipient), Patrick Mulcahy (Recipient), Christine Lee (Recipient), Amy R Rager (Recipient) & Alison S Holland (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Service Award

Becky L Yust (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Donald V. Hawkins Professor of English, 2019-2020

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2019

June R Carbone (Recipient), Cosette D Creamer (Recipient), V.V. Ganeshananthan (Recipient), Kate Lockwood Harris (Recipient), Enid Logan (Recipient), Jennifer J Marshall (Recipient) & Elana Shever (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2019

Hakim Abderrezak (Recipient), Malinda A Lindquist (Recipient), Teresa T Swartz (Recipient), Francis X Shen (Recipient), Eun-Kyung Suh (Recipient) & Jacqueline C. Johnson (Recipient), Jan 1 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Graduate Fellows, 2019-20

Ateeb Ahmed (Recipient), Deniz Coral (Recipient), Hana C Maruyama (Recipient) & Hannah Ramer (Recipient), Sep 1 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, 2019-2020

Elana Shever (Recipient), Sep 1 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MLG@KDD2019 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 5 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mobile Communication Biennial Best Dissertation Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Junior Mentor Award

Beshay Zordoky (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Scholarship in Library Publishing

Emma J Molls (Recipient) & Kate McCready (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Staff Member, Spring 2019

Adam T Brisk (Recipient), Jun 22 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Talle Faculty Research Award, 2019-2020

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), Alice O Lovejoy (Recipient), Matthew Rahaim (Recipient), Ning Ma (Recipient), Moin Syed (Recipient), William R Viestenz (Recipient) & Kathryn L Grace (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2018

3M Art and Technology Award

Samantha T Porter (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annie Lang Dissertation Award 2017

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Article of the Year 2017 Finalist

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Baschwitz Article of the Year Award for Young Researchers 2017

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.E. Schattschneider Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerging Scholar Research Grant

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Greg Cary Leadership Excellence Award

Gayle C Golden (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Heinz I. Eulau Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2018

Natalie Belsky (Recipient), Elizabeth Heger Boyle (Recipient), Siobhan S Craig (Recipient), Thomas Genova (Recipient), Mai Na M Lee (Recipient) & Marek C Oziewicz (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2018

Sarah C Chambers (Recipient), Jessica A Clarke (Recipient), Sairaj Dhople (Recipient), Andrew B Gallia (Recipient), Tasoulla Hadjiyanni (Recipient) & Catherine R Squires (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Grand Challenge Fellows, 2018-2019

Carl L Flink (Recipient), Kimberly Hill-Malvick (Recipient), Oscar W Garza (Recipient), Richa Nagar (Recipient), Ross R VeLure Roholt (Recipient) & Susan M Mason (Recipient), Sep 1 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellow, Spring 2018

Sarah L Saddler (Recipient), Jan 1 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2018-19

Ketaki Jaywant (Recipient), Maria J Mendez Gutierrez (Recipient) & Joseph Whitson (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Kenneth T. Whitby Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marty and Jack Rossmann Faculty Award

Juergen Konczak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MLG@KDD2018 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 20 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member

Martin Michalowski (Recipient), Feb 4 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Method Paper

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017

American Heart Association Research Leaders Academy

Sara L Zimmer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCoR Baschwitz Article of the Year Award for Young Researchers 2016

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Books of 2017

Blaine E Brownell (Recipient), Nov 29 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility

Sunasir Dutta (Recipient), Jun 9 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Climate Action Film Contest, General Public Vote 3rd Place

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

College of Design nominee for the President's Community-Engaged Scholar Award

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delta Omega Honorary Society in Public Health, Pi Chapter

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Design Intelligence Most Admired Educator

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow at the Institute of Advance Studies

Juergen Konczak (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Horace T. Morse Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching

Gayle C Golden (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

Scott St. George (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE ICBK 2017 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 9 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars, 2017-18

Amber Annis (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2017

Colin P Agur (Recipient), Juliana Hu Pegues (Recipient), Will Jones (Recipient), Cristina Ortiz (Recipient), Lena C Gutekunst Palacios (Recipient) & Katherine W Scheil (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively