Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

2011

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, 2011-2012

Brian Horrigan (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Fall 2011

Kirill Thompson (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Short Term Faculty Fellow

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
university teacher
assistant
recipient
career

Partnership Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pumps

Redding Dissertation Award

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Sheldon K. Friedlander Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
aerosol
engineering
science

Warwick Fellowship

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
History of Science
Medicine
2010

American Society of Mammalogists Fellowship in Mammalogy

Peter Larsen (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Brown Graduate Fellowship

Rahul Roy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan
art

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2010

Tasoulla Hadjiyanni (Recipient), David J Karjanen (Recipient), Simona Sawhney (Recipient), Susanna F Ferlito (Recipient), Erika Lee (Recipient), Michelle N Mason Bizri (Recipient) & Lisa S Park (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2010

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), Stuart J McLean (Recipient), Diane Willow (Recipient), Omise’ke Tinsley (Recipient), Kathleen E Hull (Recipient), Penny A Edgell (Recipient) & Cindy Garcia (Recipient), Jan 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2010-2011

Adair Rounthwaite (Recipient), Daniel Winchester (Recipient), Eric Colleary (Recipient) & Greta Bliss (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Luce Hmong Fellows, 2010-2011

Her Vang (Recipient) & Kari Smalkoski (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2010

Jeremy Bryson (Recipient), Matthew Wolf-Meyer (Recipient) & Shiloh Krupar (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Spring 2010

Kelly Quinn (Recipient), Klaus Hoeyer (Recipient) & Reecia Orzeck (Recipient), Jan 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Residential Fellowship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lewis Walpole Library Visiting Research Fellowship, 2010-2011

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MEXT Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UCLA Cross-disciplinary Scholars in Science and Technology

Li Ou (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009

Baosteel Fellowship for Excellent Students

Li Ou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Costume Society of America

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), May 27 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2009

Ritu Bhatt (Recipient), Heidi Kiiwetinepinesiik Stark (Recipient), Jean M Langford (Recipient), Jenny Schmid (Recipient), Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), Nancy Luxon (Recipient) & Teresa Gowan (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2009

Joan DeJaeghere (Recipient), Kale B Fajardo (Recipient), Karen-Sue Taussig (Recipient), Jani Scandura (Recipient), Mitra C Emad (Recipient), Rachmi Diyah Larasati (Recipient) & Michael D Lackey (Recipient), Jan 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2009-2010

Juliana Hu Pegues (Recipient), Cerise Myers (Recipient) & Yu-Ju Chien (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Luce Hmong Fellows, 2009-2010

Alisia Tran (Recipient) & Leena Her (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2009

Lisa Uddin (Recipient) & Matt Huber (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Spring 2009

Guillaume Boccara (Recipient) & Yasmeen Arif (Recipient), Jan 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JASSO Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leonard Tow Faculty Humanism in Medicine Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 23 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel Gershon Award for Junior Investigators

David J Bond (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Austrian Republic's Ehrenkreuz (cross of honor) for Science and Arts, first class

Gary B Cohen (Recipient), Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKLA Research in Literacy Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2008

Anesthesia Jeopardy Competition Yale vs UConn

Balazs Horvath (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr. William Arthur Paskins Memorial Fellowship

David J Bond (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2008

Leslie Van Duzer (Recipient), Charles J Sugnet (Recipient), Giancarlo Casale (Recipient), Hiromi Mizuno (Recipient), Ajay Skaria (Recipient), Elizabeth Heger Boyle (Recipient), Michael R Goldman (Recipient), Margaret L Werry (Recipient) & Jennifer Gunn (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2008

Hoon Song (Recipient), Leo C Chen (Recipient), Maria Damon (Recipient), Jigna Desai (Recipient), Arun Saldanha (Recipient), Sumanth S Gopinath (Recipient), Elizabeth Beaumont (Recipient), Erin L Kelly (Recipient), Phyllis E Moen (Recipient) & Marynel Van Zee (Recipient), Jan 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2008-2009

Ozan Karaman (Recipient), Tim O'Brien (Recipient) & Tom Walton (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2008

Arijit Sen (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2008

Rachel Slocum (Recipient), Jan 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2007

Ada Comstock Distinguished Woman's Faculty Award/Lecturer

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturers

Clark Center for 17th & 18th Century Studies Kanner Fellowship, 2007-2008

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2007

Michael Gaudio (Recipient), Kenneth M Anderson (Recipient), Ellen Messer-Davidow (Recipient), JB Shank (Recipient), David A Chang (Recipient), Joachim J Savelsberg (Recipient), Susan D Jones (Recipient), Stuart Albert (Recipient), Michael Eble (Recipient) & Dan L. Burk (Recipient), Sep 1 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2007

Bic Ngo (Recipient), Lesley Craig Unkefer (Recipient), Njeri Githire (Recipient), Jan Estep (Recipient), Jason McGrath (Recipient), Maki Isaka (Recipient), George L Henderson (Recipient), Patrick J McNamara (Recipient) & Robin Stryker (Recipient), Jan 1 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively