Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

2017

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2017-18

Aaron Eddens (Recipient), Jen Hughes (Recipient), David Lemke (Recipient), Sami Poindexter (Recipient), Sarah L Saddler (Recipient) & Madison Van Oort (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Spring 2017

Sean Silver (Recipient), Jacqueline Johnson (Recipient) & Hangtae Cho (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2017

Changpei Meng (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

International Interior Design Association Diversity Award

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountain Seven Summits Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Film Festivals
Music Videos

Mountain Sierra Nevada Film and Art Festival, Co-Winner, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Music Videos
Sierra Nevada
Film Festivals
Writer

Promising Student Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainability Shorts Film Festival, Best Call to Action

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gardens

Sustainability Shorts Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainability
Music Videos
Film Festivals
Short Film

Sustainable soil management in Colombian coffee agroecosystems

Julie M Grossman (Recipient), Sep 1 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

soil management
coffee
agricultural ecosystem

Thomas Patterson Dissertation Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political communication
earning a doctorate
political science

Yosemite International Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Film Festivals
Yosemite
Music Videos
2016

American Society of Gene and Cell Therapy Travel Award

Li Ou (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthur “Red” Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Article of the Year

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Oct 1 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Conference Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute of the Environmment

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fintz Award for Teaching Excellence in the Arts and Humanities

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Got Mike! Educational Leadership Award

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars Graduate Fellows, Fall 2016

Mai See Thao (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars Graduate Fellows, Spring 2016

Kasey Keeler (Recipient) & Alicia Lazzarini (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2016

Margaret D Hennefeld (Recipient), Joshua A Page (Recipient), Christopher N Roberts (Recipient), Karen-Sue Taussig (Recipient), Eva von Dassow (Recipient) & Barbara Y Welke (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2016

Roozbeh Shirazi (Recipient), Marc Bellemare (Recipient), Jennifer C Gomez Menjivar (Recipient), Annie Hill (Recipient), Michael Lower (Recipient) & William N Salmon (Recipient), Jan 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2016-17

Julia Corwin (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Fall 2016

Jovana Babovic (Recipient) & Sarah Kusa (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Spring 2016

Rachel Jendrzejewski (Recipient), Beth Mercer-Taylor (Recipient) & Guillermo E Narvaez (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, 2016-2017

Sean Silver (Recipient), Sep 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2016

Rachel Jendrzejewski (Recipient), Jan 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Interior Design Educators Council Community Service Award

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Key Scientific Article

Blaine E Brownell (Recipient), May 30 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

information medium

Mellon Summer Institute in Italian Paleography

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Public Health Nurse Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Health Nurses

Public Health's Research Day Best Presentation

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Apr 7 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Richard P. Braun Distinguished Service Award.

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
leadership

Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities Distinguished Early Career Award

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize for Outstanding Student Research

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
decision making

Summer Travel Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

Talle Faculty Research Award

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

alumni
field of study
gift
art
history

Tow Fellow

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Union Pacific Microfilm Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

microfilm
grant

University of Minnesota Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

earning a doctorate
health insurance
assistant
semester
credit

Workshop Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

WORLD Symposium Young Investigator Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015

American Studies Association Community Partnership Grant

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthr "Red" Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

Matthew W Mehaffey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Conference Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cooper Hewitt National Design Awards, nominated for Design Mind.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)