Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Search concepts
Selected Filters
2009

Samuel Gershon Award for Junior Investigators

Bond, David J (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Austrian Republic's Ehrenkreuz (cross of honor) for Science and Arts, first class

Gary B Cohen (Recipient), Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKLA Research in Literacy Award

Kendeou, Panayiota (Pani) (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2008

Anesthesia Jeopardy Competition Yale vs UConn

Horvath, Balazs (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr. William Arthur Paskins Memorial Fellowship

Bond, David J (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

Robertson, Cheryl L (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2008

Leslie Van Duzer (Recipient), Charles J Sugnet (Recipient), Casale, Giancarlo (Recipient), Mizuno, Hiromi (Recipient), Skaria, Ajay (Recipient), Boyle, Elizabeth Heger (Recipient), Goldman, Michael R (Recipient), Werry, Margaret L (Recipient) & Gunn, Jennifer (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2008

Song, Hoon (Recipient), Leo C Chen (Recipient), Maria Damon (Recipient), Desai, Jigna (Recipient), Saldanha, Arun (Recipient), Gopinath, Sumanth S (Recipient), Elizabeth Beaumont (Recipient), Erin L Kelly (Recipient), Moen, Phyllis E (Recipient) & Marynel Van Zee (Recipient), Jan 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2008-2009

Ozan Karaman (Recipient), Tim O'Brien (Recipient) & Tom Walton (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2008

Arijit Sen (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2008

Rachel Slocum (Recipient), Jan 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2007

Ada Comstock Distinguished Woman's Faculty Award/Lecturer

Eicher, Joanne B. (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2007

Gaudio, Michael (Recipient), Kenneth M Anderson (Recipient), Messer-Davidow, Ellen (Recipient), JB Shank (Recipient), Chang, David A (Recipient), Savelsberg, Joachim J (Recipient), Jones, Susan D (Recipient), Stuart Albert (Recipient), Michael Eble (Recipient) & Dan L. Burk (Recipient), Sep 1 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2007

Ngo, Bic (Recipient), Lesley Craig Unkefer (Recipient), Githire, Njeri (Recipient), Estep, Jan (Recipient), McGrath, Jason (Recipient), Isaka, Maki (Recipient), Henderson, George L (Recipient), McNamara, Patrick J (Recipient) & Robin Stryker (Recipient), Jan 1 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Master's Studies Fellwoship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Wall-Romana, Christophe M (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Mirror Award for media industry reporting

Schwitzer, Gary J (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sage at 2007 Summit of Sages

Robertson, Cheryl L (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sichuan University Freshman Fellowship

Ou, Li (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2006

American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellowship, 2006-2007

Yahav, Amit S (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

First place research award

Aspinall, Erinn E (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2006

Christine L Marran (Recipient), Liz Kotz (Recipient), Craig, Siobhan S (Recipient), Tony C. Brown (Recipient), Murphy, Kevin P (Recipient), Laderman, Scott (Recipient), Deutsch, Tracey A (Recipient), Jason Roberts (Recipient) & Evan Schofer (Recipient), Sep 1 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2006

Ho, Karen (Recipient), Lukkas, Lynn T (Recipient), HIsham Bizri (Recipient), Tageldin, Shaden M (Recipient), Madelon M Sprengnether (Recipient), Cherbuliez, Juliette (Recipient), Craddock, Susan L (Recipient), Isett, Christopher M (Recipient), Dara Strolovitch (Recipient), Schurman, Rachel (Recipient) & Ann Hironaka (Recipient), Jan 1 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, Spring 2006

Biljana Obradovic (Recipient) & John Gery (Recipient), Jan 1 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Knight-Batten Award for Innovations In Journalism

Schwitzer, Gary J (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2005

Leonardo da Vinci Medal

David E Nye (Recipient), Oct 25 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Van Zante Visiting Scholar, South Dakota State University, September, 2005.

Eicher, Joanne B. (Recipient), Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2004

Leadership Award, Arts Council of African Studies Association, April, 2004

Eicher, Joanne B. (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leadership Award, Arts Council of African Studies Association, April, 2004.

Eicher, Joanne B. (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2003

National Library of Medicine Associate Fellow

Aspinall, Erinn E (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Teaching Award

Power, David V (Recipient), May 1 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rickey Medal

Gulliver, John S (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2002

Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, 2002-2003

Yahav, Amit S (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary member

Cornelissen-Guillaume, Germaine G (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

• Design Institute Fellow, University of Minnesota

Bye, Elizabeth K (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2001

Distinguished Teaching Award

Power, David V (Recipient), May 1 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Twin Cities International Citizen of the Year Award

Robertson, Cheryl L (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2000

Founding Academic Fellow

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)