Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

American Society of Gene and Cell Therapy Travel Award

Li Ou (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eric Samuel Scholarship

Jong Seok Jeong (Recipient), Aug 3 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microscopy

Hunter R. Boylan Outstanding Research/Publication Award

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
assistance
organization
learning

NIH Lysosomal Disease Network Fellow

Li Ou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Teacher of the Year Award

David V Power (Recipient), Jul 1 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Richard P. Braun Distinguished Service Award.

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
leadership

European Doctorate

Francois Gaascht (Recipient), Dec 20 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthur “Red” Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr. William Arthur Paskins Memorial Fellowship

David J Bond (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Studies Association Community Partnership Grant

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Fall 2015

Ursula Lang (Recipient), Presley Martin (Recipient) & Jennifer E Row (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2013

Carl Elliott (Recipient), Bianet Castellanos (Recipient), Matthew Rahaim (Recipient) & Richard J Graff (Recipient), Sep 1 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2019

Hakim Abderrezak (Recipient), Malinda A Lindquist (Recipient), Teresa T Swartz (Recipient), Francis X Shen (Recipient), Eun-Kyung Suh (Recipient) & Jacqueline C. Johnson (Recipient), Jan 1 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2010

Tasoulla Hadjiyanni (Recipient), David J Karjanen (Recipient), Simona Sawhney (Recipient), Susanna F Ferlito (Recipient), Erika Lee (Recipient), Michelle N Mason Bizri (Recipient) & Lisa S Park (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Education Policy Fellowship Program

Alison S Holland (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), May 1 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leonard Tow Faculty Humanism in Medicine Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 23 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pediatric Research, Education and Scholarship Symposium Presentation Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis Young Investigator of the Year

Brian Steffen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Summer Research Publication Grant

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

theater
dance
art
performance
student

Talle Faculty Research Award

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

alumni
field of study
gift
art
history

Medical Library Association Rising Star

Elizabeth Weinfurter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Union Pacific Research & Copying Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Copying
Early Modern History

John Eyler Fund Summer Travel Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

Annie Lang Dissertation Award 2017

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tow Fellow

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JASSO Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Greg Cary Leadership Excellence Award

Gayle C Golden (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Books of 2017

Blaine E Brownell (Recipient), Nov 29 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Millenium International Essay Prize (3rd)

Christophe M Wall-Romana (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Millenium
Juries
Writer
Cultural Capital of Europe
United Nations

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2017

Colin P Agur (Recipient), Juliana Hu Pegues (Recipient), Will Jones (Recipient), Cristina Ortiz (Recipient), Lena C Gutekunst Palacios (Recipient) & Katherine W Scheil (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Horace T. Morse Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching

Gayle C Golden (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anesthesia Jeopardy Competition Yale vs UConn

Balazs Horvath (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Master's Studies Fellwoship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Excellence in Post baccalaureate/Graduate teaching Award, University of Minnesota,

Lydia Artymiw (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Policy Advocate of the Year Award

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

coalition
public policy

Union Pacific Microfilm Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

microfilm
grant

Buckman Fellowship

Rylie E Pelton (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

student
engineering

MLG@KDD2018 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 20 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Interior Design Association Diversity Award

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sheldon K. Friedlander Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
aerosol
engineering
science

Smoluchowski Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3M Art and Technology Award

Samantha T Porter (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Climate Action Film Contest, General Public Vote 3rd Place

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

garden
climate
public

Summer Travel Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer