Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

2011

Institute for Advanced Study Graduate Fellows, Fall 2011

Anna Rosensweig (Recipient), I-Chun Chang (Recipient) & Laura Wertheim Joseph (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2011-2012

Namrata Gaikwad (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2011

Adia Benton (Recipient) & Marcus Filippello (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, 2011-2012

Brian Horrigan (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Fall 2011

Kirill Thompson (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Short Term Faculty Fellow

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
university teacher
assistant
recipient
career

Partnership Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pumps

Redding Dissertation Award

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Sheldon K. Friedlander Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
aerosol
engineering
science

Warwick Fellowship

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
History of Science
Medicine
2010

American Society of Mammalogists Fellowship in Mammalogy

Peter Larsen (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Brown Graduate Fellowship

Rahul Roy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan
art

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2010

Tasoulla Hadjiyanni (Recipient), David J Karjanen (Recipient), Simona Sawhney (Recipient), Susanna F Ferlito (Recipient), Erika Lee (Recipient), Michelle N Mason Bizri (Recipient) & Lisa S Park (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2010

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), Stuart J McLean (Recipient), Diane Willow (Recipient), Omise’ke Tinsley (Recipient), Kathleen E Hull (Recipient), Penny A Edgell (Recipient) & Cindy Garcia (Recipient), Jan 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2010-2011

Adair Rounthwaite (Recipient), Daniel Winchester (Recipient), Eric Colleary (Recipient) & Greta Bliss (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Luce Hmong Fellows, 2010-2011

Her Vang (Recipient) & Kari Smalkoski (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2010

Jeremy Bryson (Recipient), Matthew Wolf-Meyer (Recipient) & Shiloh Krupar (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Spring 2010

Kelly Quinn (Recipient), Klaus Hoeyer (Recipient) & Reecia Orzeck (Recipient), Jan 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Residential Fellowship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lewis Walpole Library Visiting Research Fellowship, 2010-2011

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MEXT Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UCLA Cross-disciplinary Scholars in Science and Technology

Li Ou (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009

Baosteel Fellowship for Excellent Students

Li Ou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Costume Society of America

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), May 27 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2009

Ritu Bhatt (Recipient), Heidi Kiiwetinepinesiik Stark (Recipient), Jean M Langford (Recipient), Jenny Schmid (Recipient), Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), Nancy Luxon (Recipient) & Teresa Gowan (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2009

Joan DeJaeghere (Recipient), Kale B Fajardo (Recipient), Karen-Sue Taussig (Recipient), Jani Scandura (Recipient), Mitra C Emad (Recipient), Rachmi Diyah Larasati (Recipient) & Michael D Lackey (Recipient), Jan 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2009-2010

Juliana Hu Pegues (Recipient), Cerise Myers (Recipient) & Yu-Ju Chien (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Luce Hmong Fellows, 2009-2010

Alisia Tran (Recipient) & Leena Her (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2009

Lisa Uddin (Recipient) & Matt Huber (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Spring 2009

Guillaume Boccara (Recipient) & Yasmeen Arif (Recipient), Jan 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JASSO Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leonard Tow Faculty Humanism in Medicine Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 23 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel Gershon Award for Junior Investigators

David J Bond (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Austrian Republic's Ehrenkreuz (cross of honor) for Science and Arts, first class

Gary B Cohen (Recipient), Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKLA Research in Literacy Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2008

Anesthesia Jeopardy Competition Yale vs UConn

Balazs Horvath (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr. William Arthur Paskins Memorial Fellowship

David J Bond (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2008

Leslie Van Duzer (Recipient), Charles J Sugnet (Recipient), Giancarlo Casale (Recipient), Hiromi Mizuno (Recipient), Ajay Skaria (Recipient), Elizabeth Heger Boyle (Recipient), Michael R Goldman (Recipient), Margaret L Werry (Recipient) & Jennifer Gunn (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2008

Hoon Song (Recipient), Leo C Chen (Recipient), Maria Damon (Recipient), Jigna Desai (Recipient), Arun Saldanha (Recipient), Sumanth S Gopinath (Recipient), Elizabeth Beaumont (Recipient), Erin L Kelly (Recipient), Phyllis E Moen (Recipient) & Marynel Van Zee (Recipient), Jan 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2008-2009

Ozan Karaman (Recipient), Tim O'Brien (Recipient) & Tom Walton (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2008

Arijit Sen (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2008

Rachel Slocum (Recipient), Jan 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2007

Ada Comstock Distinguished Woman's Faculty Award/Lecturer

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturers