Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

theater
dance
art
performance
student

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bertolt Brecht
Theatre Arts
Dance
Panel Discussion
Documentary

IEEE ICBK 2017 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 9 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan
art

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Art
Chinese Calligraphy
Landscape Painting
Romare Bearden

Inducted into Sigma Theta Tau, National Honor Society of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars, 2017-18

Amber Annis (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars Graduate Fellows, 2014-15

Jamal Adam (Recipient), Jameson R Sweet (Recipient) & Maiyia Yang (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars Graduate Fellows, Fall 2016

Mai See Thao (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars Graduate Fellows, Spring 2016

Kasey Keeler (Recipient) & Alicia Lazzarini (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2014

Elaine Auyoung (Recipient), Mark D Collier (Recipient), Katharine Gerbner (Recipient), Njeri Githire (Recipient) & Dominic A Taylor (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2015

Michael Gallope (Recipient), Cindy Garcia (Recipient), Sarah E Parkinson (Recipient), Helena Pohlandt-McCormick (Recipient), Amit S Yahav (Recipient) & Kyungsoo Yoo (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2016

Margaret D Hennefeld (Recipient), Joshua A Page (Recipient), Christopher N Roberts (Recipient), Karen-Sue Taussig (Recipient), Eva von Dassow (Recipient) & Barbara Y Welke (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2017

Colin P Agur (Recipient), Juliana Hu Pegues (Recipient), Will Jones (Recipient), Cristina Ortiz (Recipient), Lena C Gutekunst Palacios (Recipient) & Katherine W Scheil (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2018

Natalie Belsky (Recipient), Elizabeth Heger Boyle (Recipient), Siobhan S Craig (Recipient), Thomas Genova (Recipient), Mai Na M Lee (Recipient) & Marek C Oziewicz (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2019

June R Carbone (Recipient), Cosette D Creamer (Recipient), V.V. Ganeshananthan (Recipient), Kate Lockwood Harris (Recipient), Enid Logan (Recipient), Jennifer J Marshall (Recipient) & Elana Shever (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2015

Matteo Convertino (Recipient), Katherine Hayes (Recipient), Kathryn A Milun (Recipient), Leslie C Morris (Recipient), Erik M Redix (Recipient) & David Valentine (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2016

Marc Bellemare (Recipient), Jennifer C Gomez Menjivar (Recipient), Annie Hill (Recipient), Michael Lower (Recipient), William N Salmon (Recipient) & Roozbeh Shirazi (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2017

Michael R Goldman (Recipient), Jean M Langford (Recipient), Daniela Sandler (Recipient), Geoff Sheagley (Recipient), Mary D Vavrus (Recipient) & Diane Willow (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2018

Sarah C Chambers (Recipient), Jessica A Clarke (Recipient), Sairaj Dhople (Recipient), Andrew B Gallia (Recipient), Tasoulla Hadjiyanni (Recipient) & Catherine R Squires (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2020

Fernando Burga (Recipient), Adam W Coon (Recipient), Kathryn Nuernberger (Recipient), Carrie R Oelberger (Recipient), Jimmy C Patino (Recipient), Ioana G Vartolomei Pribiag (Recipient) & Elana Shever (Recipient), Jan 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2016-17

Julia Corwin (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2017-18

Aaron Eddens (Recipient), Jen Hughes (Recipient), David Lemke (Recipient), Sami Poindexter (Recipient), Sarah L Saddler (Recipient) & Madison Van Oort (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2018-19

Ketaki Jaywant (Recipient), Maria J Mendez Gutierrez (Recipient) & Joseph Whitson (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Graduate Fellows, 2019-20

Ateeb Ahmed (Recipient), Deniz Coral (Recipient), Hana C Maruyama (Recipient) & Hannah Ramer (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Residential Fellowship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2014-15

Nenette P Luarca-Shoaf (Recipient), Jane E. Mazack (Recipient) & Laurie Moberg (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2015-16

Laurie Moberg (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Fall 2015

Ursula Lang (Recipient), Presley Martin (Recipient) & Jennifer E Row (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Fall 2016

Jovana Babovic (Recipient) & Sarah Kusa (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Spring 2016

Rachel Jendrzejewski (Recipient), Beth Mercer-Taylor (Recipient) & Guillermo E Narvaez (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Spring 2017

Sean Silver (Recipient), Jacqueline Johnson (Recipient) & Hangtae Cho (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2015

Ryland Angel (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, 2014-15

Emily Johnson (Recipient), Anais Nony (Recipient) & Karin VĂ©lez (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Scholar, Fall 2015

Bill Moseley (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Scholar, Spring 2017

Meng Changpei (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Interior Design Educators Council Community Service Award

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Interior Design Association Diversity Award

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Thesis Research Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

school graduate
grant

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Short Term Faculty Fellow

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

JASSO Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John Eyler Fund Summer Travel Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

John H. Dillon Medal

Mahesh Mahanthappa (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Research
Polymers

Josie R. Johnson Human Rights and Social Justice Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social justice
human rights

Kenneth T. Whitby Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
aerosol
young

Key Scientific Article

Blaine E Brownell (Recipient), May 30 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

information medium

Knight-Batten Award for Innovations In Journalism

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public benefits
reporter
information service
journalism
editor

Knighthood

David E Nye (Recipient), Dec 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Denmark

Leadership Award, Arts Council of African Studies Association, April, 2004

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leadership Award, Arts Council of African Studies Association, April, 2004.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)