Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program Award, May 20, 1993.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), May 20 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Merit, Gamma Sigma Delta (Agricultural Honorary Society), 1993.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Van Zante Visiting Scholar, South Dakota State University, September, 2005.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cooper Hewitt National Design Awards, nominated for Design Mind.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McFarland Creative Teaching Award, College of Human Ecology, 1992.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ada Comstock Distinguished Woman's Faculty Award/Lecturer

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturers

American Studies Association Community Partnership Grant

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Article of the Year 2017 Finalist

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCoR Baschwitz Article of the Year Award for Young Researchers 2016

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chronobiology Award

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Use of Photography

Regina J McCombs (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Policy Advocate of the Year Award

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

coalition
public policy

Dr. William Arthur Paskins Memorial Fellowship

David J Bond (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Leonard Tow Faculty Humanism in Medicine Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 23 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Society of Gene and Cell Therapy Travel Award

Li Ou (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hunter R. Boylan Outstanding Research/Publication Award

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
assistance
organization
learning

Thomas Patterson Dissertation Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political communication
earning a doctorate
political science

Talle Faculty Research Award

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

alumni
field of study
gift
art
history

Yosemite International Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Film Festivals
Yosemite
Music Videos

Excellence in Post baccalaureate/Graduate teaching Award, University of Minnesota,

Lydia Artymiw (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.E. Schattschneider Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Article of the Year

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Oct 1 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Teacher of the Year Award

David V Power (Recipient), Jul 1 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AIAA Associate Fellow

Demoz Gebre Egziabher (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan
art

Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Greg Cary Leadership Excellence Award

Gayle C Golden (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Residential Fellowship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Summer Travel Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

Sally Gregory Kohlstedt Graduate Fellowship Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
History of Science
Medicine

Tom Trabasso Young Investigator Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3M Art and Technology Award

Samantha T Porter (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

environmental design
alumni
environmental management
Nigeria

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil engineering
Planning

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career
energy
education

Distinguished Engineer of the Year

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Junior Mentor Award

Beshay Zordoky (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Doctors for Women

Nissrine A Nakib (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Christophe M Wall-Romana (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
university teacher
Dopamine Receptors
Students

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2016-17

Julia Corwin (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively