Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Master's Studies Fellwoship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dean's Award for Distinguished Team

Daniel J Larkin (Recipient), Megan M Weber (Recipient), Patrick Mulcahy (Recipient), Christine Lee (Recipient), Amy R Rager (Recipient) & Alison S Holland (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
invasive species

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2015

Michael Gallope (Recipient), Cindy Garcia (Recipient), Sarah E Parkinson (Recipient), Helena Pohlandt-McCormick (Recipient), Amit S Yahav (Recipient) & Kyungsoo Yoo (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Society for Eighteenth-Century Studies Fellowship, 2006-2007

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Johns Hopkins University Fellowship, 1997-2000, 2001-2002

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Charlotte W. Newcombe Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship, 2002-2003

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2016

Roozbeh Shirazi (Recipient), Marc Bellemare (Recipient), Jennifer C Gomez Menjivar (Recipient), Annie Hill (Recipient), Michael Lower (Recipient) & William N Salmon (Recipient), Jan 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Knighthood

David E Nye (Recipient), Dec 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Denmark

Leonardo da Vinci Medal

David E Nye (Recipient), Oct 25 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

history

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2017-18

Aaron Eddens (Recipient), Jen Hughes (Recipient), David Lemke (Recipient), Sami Poindexter (Recipient), Sarah L Saddler (Recipient) & Madison Van Oort (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Institute of the Environmment

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Medical Writers Association - John P. McGovern Award

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Art
Chinese Calligraphy
Landscape Painting
Romare Bearden

Ford Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Professor of the Month

Kathy Dowell (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honor
university teacher
student

Fintz Award for Teaching Excellence in the Arts and Humanities

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Studies Association Community Partnership Grant

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2015

Matteo Convertino (Recipient), Katherine Hayes (Recipient), Kathryn A Milun (Recipient), Leslie C Morris (Recipient), Erik M Redix (Recipient) & David Valentine (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Spring 2016

Rachel Jendrzejewski (Recipient), Beth Mercer-Taylor (Recipient) & Guillermo E Narvaez (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chronobiology Award

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2014-15

Nenette P Luarca-Shoaf (Recipient), Jane E. Mazack (Recipient) & Laurie Moberg (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Graduate School Fellowship

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school graduate

Hunter R. Boylan Outstanding Research/Publication Award

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
assistance
organization
learning

Takekoshi Award

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leonard Tow Faculty Humanism in Medicine Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 23 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), May 1 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mirror Award for media industry reporting

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Media industry
Excellence

Founding Academic Fellow

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

professional association
assistance
leader
learning
education

Emerging Scholar

Seth C Lewis (Recipient), Jan 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthur “Red” Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dave Ford Water Resources Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

water resource

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil engineering
Planning

MEXT Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UCLA Cross-disciplinary Scholars in Science and Technology

Li Ou (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Baosteel Fellowship for Excellent Students

Li Ou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Fellow, Costume Society of America

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), May 27 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Pediatric Research, Education and Scholarship Symposium Presentation Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Travel Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

Ferenc Gyorgyey Research Travel Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
travel

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2013

Carl Elliott (Recipient), Bianet Castellanos (Recipient), Matthew Rahaim (Recipient) & Richard J Graff (Recipient), Sep 1 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tribute to Excellence Award, Fashion Group International, September 30, 1996.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Sep 30 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Regents’ Professor, University of Minnesota, 1995-2005.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charter Fellow, International Textiles and Apparel Association, 1989.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cooper Hewitt National Design Awards, nominated for Design Mind.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Van Zante Visiting Scholar, South Dakota State University, September, 2005.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)