Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Tom Trabasso Young Investigator Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountain Sierra Nevada Film and Art Festival, Co-Winner, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Music Videos
Sierra Nevada
Film Festivals
Writer

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2006

Christine L Marran (Recipient), Liz Kotz (Recipient), Siobhan S Craig (Recipient), Tony C. Brown (Recipient), Kevin P Murphy (Recipient), Scott Laderman (Recipient), Tracey A Deutsch (Recipient), Jason Roberts (Recipient) & Evan Schofer (Recipient), Sep 1 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Donald V. Hawkins Professor of English, 2019-2020

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 ONE Best Book Award, Academy of Management

Stephanie Klein (Recipient), Aug 4 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Natural environment
Psychology

Outstanding Teaching Award

Sauman Chu (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2012

Frances Vavrus (Recipient), John Nichols (Recipient), Shannon D Walsh (Recipient), William McGeveran (Recipient) & Nancy Cook (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

College of Design nominee for the President's Community-Engaged Scholar Award

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

president
community

Best Doctors

Nissrine A Nakib (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inducted into Sigma Theta Tau, National Honor Society of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerging Scholar Research Grant

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Talle Faculty Research Award, 2019-2020

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), Alice O Lovejoy (Recipient), Matthew Rahaim (Recipient), Ning Ma (Recipient), Moin Syed (Recipient), William R Viestenz (Recipient) & Kathryn L Grace (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Grand Challenge Fellows, 2018-2019

Carl L Flink (Recipient), Kimberly Hill-Malvick (Recipient), Oscar W Garza (Recipient), Richa Nagar (Recipient), Ross R VeLure Roholt (Recipient) & Susan M Mason (Recipient), Sep 1 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

E.E. Schattschneider Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Junior Mentor Award

Beshay Zordoky (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2007

Michael Gaudio (Recipient), Kenneth M Anderson (Recipient), Ellen Messer-Davidow (Recipient), JB Shank (Recipient), David A Chang (Recipient), Joachim J Savelsberg (Recipient), Susan D Jones (Recipient), Stuart Albert (Recipient), Michael Eble (Recipient) & Dan L. Burk (Recipient), Sep 1 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Spring 2009

Guillaume Boccara (Recipient) & Yasmeen Arif (Recipient), Jan 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2015

Karin Vélez (Recipient), Jan 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program Award, May 20, 1993.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), May 20 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cooper Hewitt National Design Awards, nominated for Design Mind.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, 2012-2013

Wenyi Guo (Recipient) & Yolanda Padilla (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, Spring 2015

Naomi Scheman (Recipient) & Ryland Angel (Recipient), Jan 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Fall 2016

Jovana Babovic (Recipient) & Sarah Kusa (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, 2016-2017

Sean Silver (Recipient), Sep 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Leonardo da Vinci Medal

David E Nye (Recipient), Oct 25 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

history

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2008

Arijit Sen (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Award of Merit, Gamma Sigma Delta (Agricultural Honorary Society), 1993.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2011-2012

Namrata Gaikwad (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, Spring 2006

Biljana Obradovic (Recipient) & John Gery (Recipient), Jan 1 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, 2015-2016

Ila Sheren (Recipient), Sep 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ada Comstock Distinguished Woman's Faculty Award/Lecturer

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturers

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2010-2011

Adair Rounthwaite (Recipient), Daniel Winchester (Recipient), Eric Colleary (Recipient) & Greta Bliss (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Founding Academic Fellow

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

professional association
assistance
leader
learning
education

Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Distinguished Engineer of the Year

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Partnership Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pumps

Samuel Gershon Award for Junior Investigators

David J Bond (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities Distinguished Early Career Award

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John H. Dillon Medal

Mahesh Mahanthappa (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Research
Polymers

Brown Graduate Fellowship

Rahul Roy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Workshop Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

Sustainability Shorts Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainability
Music Videos
Film Festivals
Short Film

Baosteel Fellowship for Excellent Students

Li Ou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Postbaccalaureate, Graduate and Professional Education Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 25 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Society of Gene and Cell Therapy Travel Award

Li Ou (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)