Find Honors and Prizes

Josie R. Johnson Human Rights and Social Justice Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social justice
human rights

John H. Dillon Medal

Mahesh Mahanthappa (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Research
Polymers

John Eyler Fund Summer Travel Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

JASSO Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Short Term Faculty Fellow

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

International Thesis Research Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

school graduate
grant

International Interior Design Association Diversity Award

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Residential Fellowship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Inducted into Sigma Theta Tau, National Honor Society of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan
art

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Art
Chinese Calligraphy
Landscape Painting
Romare Bearden

IEEE ICBK 2017 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 9 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bertolt Brecht
Theatre Arts
Dance
Panel Discussion
Documentary

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

theater
dance
art
performance
student

Hunter R. Boylan Outstanding Research/Publication Award

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
assistance
organization
learning

Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

Scott St. George (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Horace T. Morse Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching

Gayle C Golden (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow at the Institute of Advance Studies

Juergen Konczak (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Heinz I. Eulau Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political science
politics

Harvard University Certificate of Teachnig Distinction

Erik J Schlicht (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
research method
rating
student

Greg Cary Leadership Excellence Award

Gayle C Golden (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grant-in-Aid of Research, Artistry, and Scholarship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate School Fellowship

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school graduate

Got Mike! Educational Leadership Award

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright-Garcia Robles Doctoral Fellowship (2012-2015)

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Founding Academic Fellow

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

professional association
assistance
leader
learning
education

Ford Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fintz Award for Teaching Excellence in the Arts and Humanities

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ferenc Gyorgyey Research Travel Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
travel

Fellow, International Textile and Apparel Association

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Institute of the Environmment

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Costume Society of America

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), May 27 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty Teacher of the Year Award

David V Power (Recipient), Jul 1 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Post baccalaureate/Graduate teaching Award, University of Minnesota,

Lydia Artymiw (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Doctorate

Francois Gaascht (Recipient), Dec 20 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eric Samuel Scholarship

Jong Seok Jeong (Recipient), Aug 3 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microscopy

Emerging Scholar Research Grant

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerging Scholar

Seth C Lewis (Recipient), Jan 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)