Find Honors and Prizes

MEXT Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mirror Award for media industry reporting

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Media industry
Excellence

MLG@KDD2018 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 20 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MnDRIVE clinical fellowship award

Adel M El-Nashar (Recipient), Sep 1 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brain Mapping
Neurosurgery
Dissection
Brain

Mountain Seven Summits Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Film Festivals
Music Videos

Mountain Sierra Nevada Film and Art Festival, Co-Winner, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Music Videos
Sierra Nevada
Film Festivals
Writer

Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis Young Investigator of the Year

Brian Steffen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NIH Lysosomal Disease Network Fellow

Li Ou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Community Service Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

community service

Outstanding Journal Article of the Year in Journalism Studies

Seth C Lewis (Recipient), Jun 20 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
participation
communication
Society

Outstanding Public Health Nurse Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Health Nurses

Outstanding Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), May 1 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Partnership Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pumps

Pediatric Research, Education and Scholarship Symposium Presentation Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postbaccalaureate, Graduate and Professional Education Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 25 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program Award, May 20, 1993.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), May 20 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor of the Month

Kathy Dowell (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honor
university teacher
student

Promising Student Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Health's Research Day Best Presentation

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Apr 7 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Policy Advocate of the Year Award

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

coalition
public policy

Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Regents’ Professor, University of Minnesota, 1995-2005.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Richard P. Braun Distinguished Service Award.

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
leadership

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil engineering
Planning

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career
energy
education

Sage at 2007 Summit of Sages

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing Schools
School Nursing

Sally Gregory Kohlstedt Graduate Fellowship Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
History of Science
Medicine

Samuel Gershon Award for Junior Investigators

David J Bond (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Second Place Student Paper Competition

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities Distinguished Early Career Award

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member

Martin Michalowski (Recipient), Feb 4 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

artificial intelligence

Sheldon K. Friedlander Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
aerosol
engineering
science

Sichuan University Freshman Fellowship

Li Ou (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize for Outstanding Student Research

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
decision making

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize in Quantitative Methods and Theoretical Developments

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize in Quantitative Methods and Theoretical Developments

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Smoluchowski Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sophia Fund Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Nursing

Summer Travel Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

Summer Travel Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

Sustainability Shorts Film Festival, Best Call to Action

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gardens

Sustainability Shorts Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainability
Music Videos
Film Festivals
Short Film

Sustainable soil management in Colombian coffee agroecosystems

Julie M Grossman (Recipient), Sep 1 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

soil management
coffee
agricultural ecosystem

Takekoshi Award

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Talle Faculty Research Award

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

alumni
field of study
gift
art
history

The Austrian Republic's Ehrenkreuz (cross of honor) for Science and Arts, first class

Gary B Cohen (Recipient), Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thomas Patterson Dissertation Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political communication
earning a doctorate
political science

Tom Trabasso Young Investigator Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)