Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Chan and Peggy Gunn Prize for Outstanding PhD in Neuroscience

David J Bond (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper in Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility

Sunasir Dutta (Recipient), Jun 9 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Corporate Social Responsibility

Fulbright-Garcia Robles Doctoral Fellowship (2012-2015)

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Doctoral Fellowship (2012-2016)

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Got Mike! Educational Leadership Award

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2016

Marc Bellemare (Recipient), Jennifer C Gomez Menjivar (Recipient), Annie Hill (Recipient), Michael Lower (Recipient), William N Salmon (Recipient) & Roozbeh Shirazi (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2008

Hoon Song (Recipient), Leo C Chen (Recipient), Maria Damon (Recipient), Jigna Desai (Recipient), Arun Saldanha (Recipient), Sumanth S Gopinath (Recipient), Elizabeth Beaumont (Recipient), Erin L Kelly (Recipient), Phyllis E Moen (Recipient) & Marynel Van Zee (Recipient), Jan 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2006

Karen Ho (Recipient), Lynn T Lukkas (Recipient), HIsham Bizri (Recipient), Shaden M Tageldin (Recipient), Madelon M Sprengnether (Recipient), Juliette Cherbuliez (Recipient), Susan L Craddock (Recipient), Christopher M Isett (Recipient), Dara Strolovitch (Recipient), Rachel Schurman (Recipient) & Ann Hironaka (Recipient), Jan 1 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2016

Roozbeh Shirazi (Recipient), Marc Bellemare (Recipient), Jennifer C Gomez Menjivar (Recipient), Annie Hill (Recipient), Michael Lower (Recipient) & William N Salmon (Recipient), Jan 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2011

J.B. Mayo (Recipient), Jill M Doerfler (Recipient), Amy K Kaminsky (Recipient) & Joseph L Staats (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lewis Walpole Library Visiting Research Fellowship, 2010-2011

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Teaching Award

Sauman Chu (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Andrew W. Mellon Fellowship in Humanistic Studies

Christophe M Wall-Romana (Recipient), Apr 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2015

Matteo Convertino (Recipient), Katherine Hayes (Recipient), Kathryn A Milun (Recipient), Leslie C Morris (Recipient), Erik M Redix (Recipient) & David Valentine (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2018

Sarah C Chambers (Recipient), Jessica A Clarke (Recipient), Sairaj Dhople (Recipient), Andrew B Gallia (Recipient), Tasoulla Hadjiyanni (Recipient) & Catherine R Squires (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2012

Frances Vavrus (Recipient), John Nichols (Recipient), Shannon D Walsh (Recipient), William McGeveran (Recipient) & Nancy Cook (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Honorary member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate School Fellowship

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school graduate

Article of the Year 2017 Finalist

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Promising Student Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Conference Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Johns Hopkins University Fellowship, 1997-2000, 2001-2002

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Early Career Impact Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), May 1 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Minnesota School of Public Health Doctoral Dean’s Scholarship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ferenc Gyorgyey Research Travel Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
travel

Warwick Fellowship

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
History of Science
Medicine

Tom Trabasso Young Investigator Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dave Ford Water Resources Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

water resource

Best Doctors for Women

Nissrine A Nakib (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Use of Photography

Regina J McCombs (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2019

June R Carbone (Recipient), Cosette D Creamer (Recipient), V.V. Ganeshananthan (Recipient), Kate Lockwood Harris (Recipient), Enid Logan (Recipient), Jennifer J Marshall (Recipient) & Elana Shever (Recipient), Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2015

Michael Gallope (Recipient), Cindy Garcia (Recipient), Sarah E Parkinson (Recipient), Helena Pohlandt-McCormick (Recipient), Amit S Yahav (Recipient) & Kyungsoo Yoo (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2014

Elaine Auyoung (Recipient), Mark D Collier (Recipient), Katharine Gerbner (Recipient), Njeri Githire (Recipient) & Dominic A Taylor (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2013

Kathy Quick (Recipient), Shaden M Tageldin (Recipient) & David Pellow (Recipient), Jan 1 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dean's Award for Distinguished Team

Daniel J Larkin (Recipient), Megan M Weber (Recipient), Patrick Mulcahy (Recipient), Christine Lee (Recipient), Amy R Rager (Recipient) & Alison S Holland (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
invasive species

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2009

Ritu Bhatt (Recipient), Heidi Kiiwetinepinesiik Stark (Recipient), Jean M Langford (Recipient), Jenny Schmid (Recipient), Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), Nancy Luxon (Recipient) & Teresa Gowan (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2009

Joan DeJaeghere (Recipient), Kale B Fajardo (Recipient), Karen-Sue Taussig (Recipient), Jani Scandura (Recipient), Mitra C Emad (Recipient), Rachmi Diyah Larasati (Recipient) & Michael D Lackey (Recipient), Jan 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Luce Hmong Fellows, 2010-2011

Her Vang (Recipient) & Kari Smalkoski (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2007

Bic Ngo (Recipient), Lesley Craig Unkefer (Recipient), Njeri Githire (Recipient), Jan Estep (Recipient), Jason McGrath (Recipient), Maki Isaka (Recipient), George L Henderson (Recipient), Patrick J McNamara (Recipient) & Robin Stryker (Recipient), Jan 1 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Clark Center for 17th & 18th Century Studies Kanner Fellowship, 2007-2008

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sichuan University Freshman Fellowship

Li Ou (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MLG@KDD2019 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 5 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
university teacher
assistant
recipient
career