Find Honors and Prizes

Fellow, Institute of the Environmment

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, International Textile and Apparel Association

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ferenc Gyorgyey Research Travel Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
travel

Fintz Award for Teaching Excellence in the Arts and Humanities

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ford Foundation Postdoctoral Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Founding Academic Fellow

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

professional association
assistance
leader
learning
education

Fulbright-Garcia Robles Doctoral Fellowship (2012-2015)

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Got Mike! Educational Leadership Award

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Graduate School Fellowship

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school graduate

Grant-in-Aid of Research, Artistry, and Scholarship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harvard University Certificate of Teachnig Distinction

Erik J Schlicht (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
research method
rating
student

Honored Professor, Shanghai Textile Engineering College, Shanghai, PRC, 1992.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Hunter R. Boylan Outstanding Research/Publication Award

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
assistance
organization
learning

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

theater
dance
art
performance
student

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bertolt Brecht
Theatre Arts
Dance
Panel Discussion
Documentary

IEEE ICBK 2017 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 9 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Art
Chinese Calligraphy
Landscape Painting
Romare Bearden

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan
art

Inducted into Sigma Theta Tau, National Honor Society of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Residential Fellowship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

International Thesis Research Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

school graduate
grant

John Eyler Fund Summer Travel Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

John H. Dillon Medal

Mahesh Mahanthappa (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Research
Polymers

Josie R. Johnson Human Rights and Social Justice Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social justice
human rights

Knight-Batten Award for Innovations In Journalism

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public benefits
reporter
information service
journalism
editor

Knighthood

David E Nye (Recipient), Dec 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Denmark

Leadership Award, Arts Council of African Studies Association, April, 2004

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leadership Award, Arts Council of African Studies Association, April, 2004.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leonardo da Vinci Medal

David E Nye (Recipient), Oct 25 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

history

Leonard Tow Faculty Humanism in Medicine Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 23 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Master's Studies Fellwoship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

McFarland Creative Teaching Award, College of Human Ecology, 1992.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical Library Association Rising Star

Elizabeth Weinfurter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mellon Summer Institute in Italian Paleography

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Mirror Award for media industry reporting

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Media industry
Excellence

MnDRIVE clinical fellowship award

Adel M El-Nashar (Recipient), Sep 1 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brain Mapping
Neurosurgery
Dissection
Brain

Mountain Seven Summits Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Film Festivals
Music Videos

Mountain Sierra Nevada Film and Art Festival, Co-Winner, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Music Videos
Sierra Nevada
Film Festivals
Writer

Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis Young Investigator of the Year

Brian Steffen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

NIH Lysosomal Disease Network Fellow

Li Ou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Community Service Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

community service

Outstanding Journal Article of the Year in Journalism Studies

Seth C Lewis (Recipient), Jun 20 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
participation
communication
Society

Outstanding Public Health Nurse Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Health Nurses

Outstanding Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), May 1 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Partnership Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pumps

Pediatric Research, Education and Scholarship Symposium Presentation Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)