Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Search concepts
Selected Filters

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2015-16

Laurie Moberg (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2014-15

Nenette P Luarca-Shoaf (Recipient), Jane E. Mazack (Recipient) & Laurie Moberg (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Distinguished Engineer of the Year

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

Scott St. George (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Faculty Teacher of the Year Award

David V Power (Recipient), Jul 1 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Christophe M Wall-Romana (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Doctors for Women

Nissrine A Nakib (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), May 1 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Donald V. Hawkins Professor of English, 2019-2020

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Buckman Fellowship

Rylie E Pelton (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Austrian Republic's Ehrenkreuz (cross of honor) for Science and Arts, first class

Gary B Cohen (Recipient), Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Minnesota Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Delta Omega Honorary Society in Public Health, Pi Chapter

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member

Martin Michalowski (Recipient), Feb 4 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annie Lang Dissertation Award 2017

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Article of the Year 2017 Finalist

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Second Place Student Paper Competition

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerging Scholar Research Grant

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

3M Art and Technology Award

Samantha T Porter (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Visiting Professor Program Immersion and Fellowship program

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sheldon K. Friedlander Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mobile Communication Biennial Best Dissertation Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tow Fellow

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Staff Member, Spring 2019

Adam T Brisk (Recipient), Jun 22 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2020

Fernando Burga (Recipient), Adam W Coon (Recipient), Kathryn Nuernberger (Recipient), Carrie R Oelberger (Recipient), Jimmy C Patino (Recipient), Ioana G Vartolomei Pribiag (Recipient) & Elana Shever (Recipient), Jan 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2017

Colin P Agur (Recipient), Juliana Hu Pegues (Recipient), Will Jones (Recipient), Cristina Ortiz (Recipient), Lena C Gutekunst Palacios (Recipient) & Katherine W Scheil (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chronobiology Award

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Junior Mentor Award

Beshay Zordoky (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Use of Photography

Regina J McCombs (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2016

Marc Bellemare (Recipient), Jennifer C Gomez Menjivar (Recipient), Annie Hill (Recipient), Michael Lower (Recipient), William N Salmon (Recipient) & Roozbeh Shirazi (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2012

Frances Vavrus (Recipient), John Nichols (Recipient), Shannon D Walsh (Recipient), William McGeveran (Recipient) & Nancy Cook (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Spring 2017

Sean Silver (Recipient), Jacqueline Johnson (Recipient) & Hangtae Cho (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dean's Award for Distinguished Team

Daniel J Larkin (Recipient), Megan M Weber (Recipient), Patrick Mulcahy (Recipient), Christine Lee (Recipient), Amy R Rager (Recipient) & Alison S Holland (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize in Quantitative Methods and Theoretical Developments

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize in Quantitative Methods and Theoretical Developments

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthr "Red" Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

Matthew W Mehaffey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthur “Red” Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2016

Roozbeh Shirazi (Recipient), Marc Bellemare (Recipient), Jennifer C Gomez Menjivar (Recipient), Annie Hill (Recipient), Michael Lower (Recipient) & William N Salmon (Recipient), Jan 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

Sheryl A Larson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Heart Association Research Leaders Academy

Sara L Zimmer (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2014

Elaine Auyoung (Recipient), Mark D Collier (Recipient), Katharine Gerbner (Recipient), Njeri Githire (Recipient) & Dominic A Taylor (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2017

Michael R Goldman (Recipient), Jean M Langford (Recipient), Daniela Sandler (Recipient), Geoff Sheagley (Recipient), Mary D Vavrus (Recipient) & Diane Willow (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, 2012-2013

Nikhil Anand (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Spring 2012

Luis Castaneda (Recipient), Jan 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Fall 2012

Sean Walsh (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively