Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

2012

Doctoral Fellowship (2012-2016)

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fulbright-Garcia Robles Doctoral Fellowship (2012-2015)

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Art
Chinese Calligraphy
Landscape Painting
Romare Bearden

Medical Library Association Rising Star

Elizabeth Weinfurter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postbaccalaureate, Graduate and Professional Education Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 25 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Takekoshi Award

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tom Trabasso Young Investigator Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Minnesota School of Public Health Doctoral Dean’s Scholarship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2011

Best Poster Award

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grant-in-Aid of Research, Artistry, and Scholarship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Harvard University Certificate of Teachnig Distinction

Erik J Schlicht (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
research method
rating
student

Hunter R. Boylan Outstanding Research/Publication Award

David R Arendale (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education
assistance
organization
learning

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Short Term Faculty Fellow

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
university teacher
assistant
recipient
career

Partnership Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pumps

Redding Dissertation Award

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Sheldon K. Friedlander Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
aerosol
engineering
science

Warwick Fellowship

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
History of Science
Medicine
2010

American Society of Mammalogists Fellowship in Mammalogy

Peter Larsen (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Brown Graduate Fellowship

Rahul Roy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan
art

Institute for Advanced Study Residential Fellowship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MEXT Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UCLA Cross-disciplinary Scholars in Science and Technology

Li Ou (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2009

Baosteel Fellowship for Excellent Students

Li Ou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Costume Society of America

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), May 27 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

JASSO Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leonard Tow Faculty Humanism in Medicine Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 23 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel Gershon Award for Junior Investigators

David J Bond (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Austrian Republic's Ehrenkreuz (cross of honor) for Science and Arts, first class

Gary B Cohen (Recipient), Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKLA Research in Literacy Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2008

Anesthesia Jeopardy Competition Yale vs UConn

Balazs Horvath (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr. William Arthur Paskins Memorial Fellowship

David J Bond (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, American Academy of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2007

Ada Comstock Distinguished Woman's Faculty Award/Lecturer

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturers

Master's Studies Fellwoship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Christophe M Wall-Romana (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
university teacher

Mirror Award for media industry reporting

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Media industry
Excellence

Sage at 2007 Summit of Sages

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing Schools
School Nursing

Sichuan University Freshman Fellowship

Li Ou (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knight-Batten Award for Innovations In Journalism

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public benefits
reporter
information service
journalism
editor