Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities Distinguished Early Career Award

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Second Place Student Paper Competition

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel Gershon Award for Junior Investigators

David J Bond (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sally Gregory Kohlstedt Graduate Fellowship Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
History of Science
Medicine

Sage at 2007 Summit of Sages

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing Schools
School Nursing

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil engineering
Planning

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

career
energy
education

Richard P. Braun Distinguished Service Award.

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
leadership

Regents’ Professor, University of Minnesota, 1995-2005.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Redding Dissertation Award

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Public Policy Advocate of the Year Award

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

coalition
public policy

Public Health's Research Day Best Presentation

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Apr 7 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Promising Student Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor of the Month

Kathy Dowell (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honor
university teacher
student

President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program Award, May 20, 1993.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), May 20 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postbaccalaureate, Graduate and Professional Education Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 25 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pediatric Research, Education and Scholarship Symposium Presentation Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Partnership Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pumps

Outstanding Teaching Award

Sauman Chu (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Outstanding Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), May 1 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Staff Member, Spring 2019

Adam T Brisk (Recipient), Jun 22 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Scholarship in Library Publishing

Emma J Molls (Recipient) & Kate McCready (Recipient), Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Public Health Nurse Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Health Nurses

Outstanding Junior Mentor Award

Beshay Zordoky (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Journal Article of the Year in Journalism Studies

Seth C Lewis (Recipient), Jun 20 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

journalism
participation
communication
Society

Outstanding Community Service Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

community service

NIH Lysosomal Disease Network Fellow

Li Ou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis Young Investigator of the Year

Brian Steffen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountain Sierra Nevada Film and Art Festival, Co-Winner, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Music Videos
Sierra Nevada
Film Festivals
Writer

Mountain Seven Summits Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Film Festivals
Music Videos

Mobile Communication Biennial Best Dissertation Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MnDRIVE clinical fellowship award

Adel M El-Nashar (Recipient), Sep 1 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brain Mapping
Neurosurgery
Dissection
Brain

MLG@KDD2019 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 5 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MLG@KDD2018 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 20 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mirror Award for media industry reporting

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Media industry
Excellence

Millenium International Essay Prize (3rd)

Christophe M Wall-Romana (Recipient), Dec 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Millenium
Juries
Writer
Cultural Capital of Europe
United Nations

MEXT Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mellon Summer Institute in Italian Paleography

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Medical Library Association Rising Star

Elizabeth Weinfurter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Christophe M Wall-Romana (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
university teacher

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant
university teacher
assistant
recipient
career

McFarland Creative Teaching Award, College of Human Ecology, 1992.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Master's Studies Fellwoship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Marty and Jack Rossmann Faculty Award

Juergen Konczak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lewis Walpole Library Visiting Research Fellowship, 2010-2011

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Leonard Tow Faculty Humanism in Medicine Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 23 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leonardo da Vinci Medal

David E Nye (Recipient), Oct 25 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

history