Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2015

Karin Vélez (Recipient), Jan 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postbaccalaureate, Graduate and Professional Education Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 25 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program Award, May 20, 1993.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), May 20 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Horace T. Morse Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching

Gayle C Golden (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AIAA Associate Fellow

Demoz Gebre Egziabher (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mirror Award for media industry reporting

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Media industry
Excellence

Cooper Hewitt National Design Awards, nominated for Design Mind.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan
art

Award of Merit, Gamma Sigma Delta (Agricultural Honorary Society), 1993.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil engineering
Planning

JASSO Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dopamine Receptors
Students

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2007

Bic Ngo (Recipient), Lesley Craig Unkefer (Recipient), Njeri Githire (Recipient), Jan Estep (Recipient), Jason McGrath (Recipient), Maki Isaka (Recipient), George L Henderson (Recipient), Patrick J McNamara (Recipient) & Robin Stryker (Recipient), Jan 1 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Surgeons

Nissrine A Nakib (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2019

Hakim Abderrezak (Recipient), Malinda A Lindquist (Recipient), Teresa T Swartz (Recipient), Francis X Shen (Recipient), Eun-Kyung Suh (Recipient) & Jacqueline C. Johnson (Recipient), Jan 1 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Use of Photography

Regina J McCombs (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2010-2011

Adair Rounthwaite (Recipient), Daniel Winchester (Recipient), Eric Colleary (Recipient) & Greta Bliss (Recipient), Sep 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2015

Michael Gallope (Recipient), Cindy Garcia (Recipient), Sarah E Parkinson (Recipient), Helena Pohlandt-McCormick (Recipient), Amit S Yahav (Recipient) & Kyungsoo Yoo (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sustainability Shorts Film Festival, Best Call to Action

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gardens

Josie R. Johnson Human Rights and Social Justice Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social justice
human rights

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2017-18

Aaron Eddens (Recipient), Jen Hughes (Recipient), David Lemke (Recipient), Sami Poindexter (Recipient), Sarah L Saddler (Recipient) & Madison Van Oort (Recipient), Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Inducted into Sigma Theta Tau, National Honor Society of Nursing

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.E. Schattschneider Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars Graduate Fellows, 2014-15

Jamal Adam (Recipient), Jameson R Sweet (Recipient) & Maiyia Yang (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2013

Kathy Quick (Recipient), Shaden M Tageldin (Recipient) & David Pellow (Recipient), Jan 1 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2012-2013

Emily S. Tubman (Recipient) & Murat Altun (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Eric Samuel Scholarship

Jong Seok Jeong (Recipient), Aug 3 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microscopy

Fellow, American Association on Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities

Sheryl A Larson (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Studies Association Community Partnership Grant

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountain Seven Summits Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Film Festivals
Music Videos

Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Doctors for Women

Nissrine A Nakib (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sage at 2007 Summit of Sages

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing Schools
School Nursing

Outstanding Junior Mentor Award

Beshay Zordoky (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Fall 2008

Arijit Sen (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, 2012-2013

Wenyi Guo (Recipient) & Yolanda Padilla (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, Spring 2015

Naomi Scheman (Recipient) & Ryland Angel (Recipient), Jan 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Fall 2016

Jovana Babovic (Recipient) & Sarah Kusa (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, 2016-2017

Sean Silver (Recipient), Sep 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Lewis Walpole Library Visiting Research Fellowship, 2010-2011

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sustainable soil management in Colombian coffee agroecosystems

Julie M Grossman (Recipient), Sep 1 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

soil management
coffee
agricultural ecosystem

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Christophe M Wall-Romana (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
university teacher

Tow Fellow

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2010

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), Stuart J McLean (Recipient), Diane Willow (Recipient), Omise’ke Tinsley (Recipient), Kathleen E Hull (Recipient), Penny A Edgell (Recipient) & Cindy Garcia (Recipient), Jan 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively