Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

2015

Best Student Conference Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cooper Hewitt National Design Awards, nominated for Design Mind.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Impact Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence in Post baccalaureate/Graduate teaching Award, University of Minnesota,

Lydia Artymiw (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bertolt Brecht
Theatre Arts
Dance
Panel Discussion
Documentary

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2015

Michael Gallope (Recipient), Cindy Garcia (Recipient), Sarah E Parkinson (Recipient), Helena Pohlandt-McCormick (Recipient), Amit S Yahav (Recipient) & Kyungsoo Yoo (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2015

Matteo Convertino (Recipient), Katherine Hayes (Recipient), Kathryn A Milun (Recipient), Leslie C Morris (Recipient), Erik M Redix (Recipient) & David Valentine (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2016

Marc Bellemare (Recipient), Jennifer C Gomez Menjivar (Recipient), Annie Hill (Recipient), Michael Lower (Recipient), William N Salmon (Recipient) & Roozbeh Shirazi (Recipient), Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2015-16

Laurie Moberg (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Fall 2015

Ursula Lang (Recipient), Presley Martin (Recipient) & Jennifer E Row (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, 2015-2016

Ila Sheren (Recipient), Sep 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2015

Karin Vélez (Recipient), Jan 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, Fall 2015

Jennifer E Row (Recipient), Presley Martin (Recipient), Ursula Lang (Recipient) & William G. Moseley (Recipient), Sep 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, Spring 2015

Naomi Scheman (Recipient) & Ryland Angel (Recipient), Jan 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

NIH Lysosomal Disease Network Fellow

Li Ou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Community Service Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

community service

Public Policy Advocate of the Year Award

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

coalition
public policy

Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize in Quantitative Methods and Theoretical Developments

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Workshop Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
2014

2014

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 ONE Best Book Award, Academy of Management

Stephanie Klein (Recipient), Aug 4 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Natural environment
Psychology

AIAA Associate Fellow

Demoz Gebre Egziabher (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Medical Writers Association - John P. McGovern Award

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Best Doctors

Nissrine A Nakib (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Use of Photography

Regina J McCombs (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Buckman Fellowship

Rylie E Pelton (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

student
engineering

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

school graduate
earning a doctorate

Emerging Scholar

Seth C Lewis (Recipient), Jan 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eric Samuel Scholarship

Jong Seok Jeong (Recipient), Aug 3 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microscopy

Fellow

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars Graduate Fellows, 2014-15

Jamal Adam (Recipient), Jameson R Sweet (Recipient) & Maiyia Yang (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2014

Elaine Auyoung (Recipient), Mark D Collier (Recipient), Katharine Gerbner (Recipient), Njeri Githire (Recipient) & Dominic A Taylor (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2014

Lorena Munoz (Recipient), PATRICIA M LORCIN (Recipient), Qiang Fang (Recipient), Tisha Turk (Recipient) & Jill E Hasday (Recipient), Jan 1 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2014-15

Nenette P Luarca-Shoaf (Recipient), Jane E. Mazack (Recipient) & Laurie Moberg (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2014-2015

Jane E. Mazack (Recipient) & Nenette P Luarca-Shoaf (Recipient), Sep 1 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, 2014-15

Emily Johnson (Recipient), Anais Nony (Recipient) & Karin Vélez (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

International Thesis Research Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

school graduate
grant

Knighthood

David E Nye (Recipient), Dec 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Denmark

MnDRIVE clinical fellowship award

Adel M El-Nashar (Recipient), Sep 1 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brain Mapping
Neurosurgery
Dissection
Brain

Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis Young Investigator of the Year

Brian Steffen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Professor of the Month

Kathy Dowell (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honor
university teacher
student

Second Place Student Paper Competition

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Lecturer Award

Juergen Konczak (Recipient), Jun 5 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize in Quantitative Methods and Theoretical Developments

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Summer Travel Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

Union Pacific Research & Copying Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Copying
Early Modern History

Workshop Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant