Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2017

Michael R Goldman (Recipient), Jean M Langford (Recipient), Daniela Sandler (Recipient), Geoff Sheagley (Recipient), Mary D Vavrus (Recipient) & Diane Willow (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2013

Kathy Quick (Recipient), Shaden M Tageldin (Recipient) & David Pellow (Recipient), Jan 1 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study Fellowship

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2007

Michael Gaudio (Recipient), Kenneth M Anderson (Recipient), Ellen Messer-Davidow (Recipient), JB Shank (Recipient), David A Chang (Recipient), Joachim J Savelsberg (Recipient), Susan D Jones (Recipient), Stuart Albert (Recipient), Michael Eble (Recipient) & Dan L. Burk (Recipient), Sep 1 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2007

Bic Ngo (Recipient), Lesley Craig Unkefer (Recipient), Njeri Githire (Recipient), Jan Estep (Recipient), Jason McGrath (Recipient), Maki Isaka (Recipient), George L Henderson (Recipient), Patrick J McNamara (Recipient) & Robin Stryker (Recipient), Jan 1 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2008

Hoon Song (Recipient), Leo C Chen (Recipient), Maria Damon (Recipient), Jigna Desai (Recipient), Arun Saldanha (Recipient), Sumanth S Gopinath (Recipient), Elizabeth Beaumont (Recipient), Erin L Kelly (Recipient), Phyllis E Moen (Recipient) & Marynel Van Zee (Recipient), Jan 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Talle Faculty Research Award

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

alumni
field of study
gift
art
history

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

theater
dance
art
performance
student

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bertolt Brecht
Theatre Arts
Dance
Panel Discussion
Documentary

Institute for Advanced Study Grand Challenge Fellows, 2018-2019

Carl L Flink (Recipient), Kimberly Hill-Malvick (Recipient), Oscar W Garza (Recipient), Richa Nagar (Recipient), Ross R VeLure Roholt (Recipient) & Susan M Mason (Recipient), Sep 1 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2014-2015

Jane E. Mazack (Recipient) & Nenette P Luarca-Shoaf (Recipient), Sep 1 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2012-2013

Emily S. Tubman (Recipient) & Murat Altun (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Spring 2010

Kelly Quinn (Recipient), Klaus Hoeyer (Recipient) & Reecia Orzeck (Recipient), Jan 1 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Quadrant Fellows, Spring 2012

Luis Castaneda (Recipient), Jan 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Doctors

Nissrine A Nakib (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

McKnight Land-Grant Professorship

Christophe M Wall-Romana (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
university teacher

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, Fall 2015

Jennifer E Row (Recipient), Presley Martin (Recipient), Ursula Lang (Recipient) & William G. Moseley (Recipient), Sep 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, Spring 2015

Naomi Scheman (Recipient) & Ryland Angel (Recipient), Jan 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2017

Changpei Meng (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Fall 2011

Kirill Thompson (Recipient), Sep 1 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2013

Sraman Mukherjee (Recipient), Jan 1 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, Spring 2012

Charles Sanft (Recipient), Jan 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellow, 2015-2016

Ila Sheren (Recipient), Sep 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2014 ONE Best Book Award, Academy of Management

Stephanie Klein (Recipient), Aug 4 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Natural environment
Psychology
Dopamine Receptors
Students
Dopamine Receptors
Medical Students
Germany

Anesthesia Jeopardy Competition Yale vs UConn

Balazs Horvath (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

E.E. Schattschneider Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2020

Fernando Burga (Recipient), Adam W Coon (Recipient), Kathryn Nuernberger (Recipient), Carrie R Oelberger (Recipient), Jimmy C Patino (Recipient), Ioana G Vartolomei Pribiag (Recipient) & Elana Shever (Recipient), Jan 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Talle Faculty Research Award, 2019-2020

Amit S Yahav (Recipient), Alice O Lovejoy (Recipient), Matthew Rahaim (Recipient), Ning Ma (Recipient), Moin Syed (Recipient), William R Viestenz (Recipient) & Kathryn L Grace (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

environmental design
alumni
environmental management
Nigeria

College of Design nominee for the President's Community-Engaged Scholar Award

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

president
community

Dean's Award for Distinguished Team

Daniel J Larkin (Recipient), Megan M Weber (Recipient), Patrick Mulcahy (Recipient), Christine Lee (Recipient), Amy R Rager (Recipient) & Alison S Holland (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
invasive species

Thomas Patterson Dissertation Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political communication
earning a doctorate
political science

Design Intelligence Most Admired Educator

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Impact Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marty and Jack Rossmann Faculty Award

Juergen Konczak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Samuel Gershon Award for Junior Investigators

David J Bond (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable soil management in Colombian coffee agroecosystems

Julie M Grossman (Recipient), Sep 1 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

soil management
coffee
agricultural ecosystem

Sustainability Shorts Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainability
Music Videos
Film Festivals
Short Film

2019 Visiting Professor Program Immersion and Fellowship program

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Industry
Marketing communications
Art
Win-win

Mobile Communication Biennial Best Dissertation Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annie Lang Dissertation Award 2017

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Promising Student Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Conference Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Junior Mentor Award

Beshay Zordoky (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)