Find Honors and Prizes

Yosemite International Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Film Festivals
Yosemite
Music Videos

WORLD Symposium Young Investigator Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Workshop Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

Workshop Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

Workshop Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

Warwick Fellowship

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
History of Science
Medicine

Volunteer of the Year Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

human rights

Visiting Women Scholar, University of Delaware, February 2, 1981.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Feb 2 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Van Zante Visiting Scholar, South Dakota State University, September, 2005.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Minnesota School of Public Health Doctoral Dean’s Scholarship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

University of Minnesota Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

earning a doctorate
health insurance
assistant
semester
credit

Union Pacific Research & Copying Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Copying
Early Modern History

Union Pacific Microfilm Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

microfilm
grant

UKLA Research in Literacy Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UCLA Cross-disciplinary Scholars in Science and Technology

Li Ou (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Twin Cities International Citizen of the Year Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tribute to Excellence Award, Fashion Group International, September 30, 1996.

Joanne B. Eicher (Recipient), Sep 30 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Tow Fellow

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Top Method Paper

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Methodology
Communication theory

Tom Trabasso Young Investigator Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thomas Patterson Dissertation Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political communication
earning a doctorate
political science

The Austrian Republic's Ehrenkreuz (cross of honor) for Science and Arts, first class

Gary B Cohen (Recipient), Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Talle Faculty Research Award

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

alumni
field of study
gift
art
history

Takekoshi Award

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable soil management in Colombian coffee agroecosystems

Julie M Grossman (Recipient), Sep 1 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

soil management
coffee
agricultural ecosystem

Sustainability Shorts Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainability
Music Videos
Film Festivals
Short Film

Sustainability Shorts Film Festival, Best Call to Action

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gardens

Summer Travel Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

Summer Travel Award

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

History of Science
Medicine
Summer

Sophia Fund Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

School Nursing

Smoluchowski Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize in Quantitative Methods and Theoretical Developments

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize in Quantitative Methods and Theoretical Developments

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize for Outstanding Student Research

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
decision making

Sichuan University Freshman Fellowship

Li Ou (Recipient), Sep 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sheldon K. Friedlander Award

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science and technology
aerosol
engineering
science

Senior Member

Martin Michalowski (Recipient), Feb 4 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

artificial intelligence

Senior Lecturer Award

Juergen Konczak (Recipient), Jun 5 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Section on Racial and Ethnic Minorities Distinguished Early Career Award

Joyce M Bell (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)