Find Fellowships, Honors, and Prizes

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars Graduate Fellows, 2014-15

Jamal Adam (Recipient), Jameson R Sweet (Recipient) & Maiyia Yang (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Japan Society for the Promotion of Science Short Term Faculty Fellow

Chris Hogan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2019 Visiting Professor Program Immersion and Fellowship program

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Industry
Marketing communications
Art
Win-win

Baschwitz Article of the Year Award for Young Researchers 2017

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top Method Paper

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Methodology
Communication theory
Dopamine Receptors
Medical Students
Germany

Key Scientific Article

Blaine E Brownell (Recipient), May 30 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

information medium

Professor of the Month

Kathy Dowell (Recipient), Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honor
university teacher
student

University of Minnesota Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

earning a doctorate
health insurance
assistant
semester
credit

Workshop Grant

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Art
Chinese Calligraphy
Landscape Painting
Romare Bearden

Public Health's Research Day Best Presentation

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Apr 7 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCoR Baschwitz Article of the Year Award for Young Researchers 2016

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MEXT Scholarship

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Residential Fellowship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

UCLA Cross-disciplinary Scholars in Science and Technology

Li Ou (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute of the Environmment

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Community Service Award

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

community service

Bush Foundation Leadership Fellow

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George W. Bush

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2012-2013

Emily S. Tubman (Recipient) & Murat Altun (Recipient), Sep 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Community of Scholars Graduate Fellows, Fall 2016

Mai See Thao (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Luce Hmong Fellows, 2009-2010

Alisia Tran (Recipient) & Leena Her (Recipient), Sep 1 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Mobile Communication Biennial Best Dissertation Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sage at 2007 Summit of Sages

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nursing Schools
School Nursing

Heinz I. Eulau Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

political science
politics

Marty and Jack Rossmann Faculty Award

Juergen Konczak (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Fellow at the Institute of Advance Studies

Juergen Konczak (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

environmental design
alumni
environmental management
Nigeria
Dopamine Receptors
Students

Arthr "Red" Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

Matthew W Mehaffey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

WORLD Symposium Young Investigator Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AIAA Associate Fellow

Demoz Gebre Egziabher (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Austrian Republic's Ehrenkreuz (cross of honor) for Science and Arts, first class

Gary B Cohen (Recipient), Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chronobiology Award

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2020

Fernando Burga (Recipient), Adam W Coon (Recipient), Kathryn Nuernberger (Recipient), Carrie R Oelberger (Recipient), Jimmy C Patino (Recipient), Ioana G Vartolomei Pribiag (Recipient) & Elana Shever (Recipient), Jan 2020

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Spring 2012

Gregory Donofrio (Recipient), David J Samuels (Recipient), Cawo Abdi (Recipient), Jessica Larson (Recipient) & Jennifer Rothchild (Recipient), Jan 1 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Visiting Fellows, Fall 2015

Jennifer E Row (Recipient), Presley Martin (Recipient), Ursula Lang (Recipient) & William G. Moseley (Recipient), Sep 1 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Faculty Fellows, Fall 2008

Leslie Van Duzer (Recipient), Charles J Sugnet (Recipient), Giancarlo Casale (Recipient), Hiromi Mizuno (Recipient), Ajay Skaria (Recipient), Elizabeth Heger Boyle (Recipient), Michael R Goldman (Recipient), Margaret L Werry (Recipient) & Jennifer Gunn (Recipient), Sep 1 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Civil engineering
Planning

Second Place Student Paper Competition

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Redding Dissertation Award

Matthew S Weber (Recipient), Jun 1 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Institute for Advanced Study Interdisciplinary Doctoral Fellows, 2018-19

Ketaki Jaywant (Recipient), Maria J Mendez Gutierrez (Recipient) & Joseph Whitson (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Mountain Seven Summits Film Festival, Best Music Video

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mountains
Film Festivals
Music Videos

Humboldt Research Fellowship for Experienced Researchers

Scott St. George (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Sawyer Seminar Postdoctoral Fellows, 2015-16

Laurie Moberg (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Scholars and Artists in Residence, Spring 2016

Rachel Jendrzejewski (Recipient), Beth Mercer-Taylor (Recipient) & Guillermo E Narvaez (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Member

Germaine G Cornelissen-Guillaume (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Staff Member, Spring 2019

Adam T Brisk (Recipient), Jun 22 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)