Find Honors and Prizes

Medical Library Association Rising Star

Elizabeth Weinfurter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Journal Article of the Year in Journalism Studies

Seth C Lewis (Recipient), Jun 20 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ford Foundation Dissertation Fellowship

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Harvard University Certificate of Teachnig Distinction

Erik J Schlicht (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IAS Research and Creative Collaborative

Matthias Rothe (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2014 ONE Best Book Award, Academy of Management

Stephanie Klein (Recipient), Aug 4 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knighthood

David E Nye (Recipient), Dec 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Imagine Fund for the Arts, Design & Humanities

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Institute for Advanced Study Residential Fellowship

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Studies Association Community Partnership Grant

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leadership Award, Arts Council of African Studies Association, April, 2004.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Public Health's Research Day Best Presentation

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Apr 7 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), May 1 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Engineer of the Year

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Second Place Student Paper Competition

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dave Ford Water Resources Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delta Omega Honorary Society in Public Health, Pi Chapter

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pediatric Research, Education and Scholarship Symposium Presentation Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AIAA Associate Fellow

Demoz Gebre Egziabher (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honored Professor, Shanghai Textile Engineering College, Shanghai, PRC, 1992.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SMDM Lee B. Lusted Student Prize for Outstanding Student Research

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral Fellowship (2012-2016)

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Distinguished Visiting Professor, University of Alberta, June-July 1988.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), Jun 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Regents’ Professor, University of Minnesota, 1995-2005.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European Doctorate

Francois Gaascht (Recipient), Dec 20 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dr. William Arthur Paskins Memorial Fellowship

David J Bond (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chan and Peggy Gunn Prize for Outstanding PhD in Neuroscience

David J Bond (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Master's Studies Fellwoship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postbaccalaureate, Graduate and Professional Education Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), Apr 25 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rickey Medal

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

John H. Dillon Medal

Mahesh Mahanthappa (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

WORLD Symposium Young Investigator Award

Li Ou (Recipient), Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program Award, May 20, 1993.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), May 20 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Van Zante Visiting Scholar, South Dakota State University, September, 2005.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Minnesota Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE ICBK 2017 - Best Paper Award

Athanasios Nikolakopoulos (Recipient), Aug 9 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Educational Leadership Award, College of Human Ecology, 1994.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable soil management in Colombian coffee agroecosystems

Julie M Grossman (Recipient), Sep 1 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

McFarland Creative Teaching Award, College of Human Ecology, 1992.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)