University of Minnesota

  • 100 Church St. S.E., 3 Morrill Hall

    55455 Minneapolis

    United States

Prizes

2014

Kelly Nye-Lengerman (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 ONE Best Book Award, Academy of Management

Stephanie Klein (Recipient), Aug 4 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Natural environment
Psychology

Ada Comstock Distinguished Woman's Faculty Award/Lecturer

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lecturers

AIAA Associate Fellow

Demoz Gebre Egziabher (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Medical Writers Association - John P. McGovern Award

Gary J Schwitzer (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

American Society of Gene and Cell Therapy Travel Award

Li Ou (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Society of Mammalogists Fellowship in Mammalogy

Peter Larsen (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Studies Association Community Partnership Grant

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Summer Research Publication Grant

Terrion L Williamson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Annie Lang Dissertation Award 2017

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthr "Red" Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

Matthew W Mehaffey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Arthur “Red” Motley Exemplary Teaching Award

Yuichiro Onishi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Article of the Year 2017 Finalist

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ASCoR Baschwitz Article of the Year Award for Young Researchers 2016

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award of Merit, Gamma Sigma Delta (Agricultural Honorary Society), 1993.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Baosteel Fellowship for Excellent Students

Li Ou (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Best Paper in Ethics and Corporate Social Responsibility

Sunasir Dutta (Recipient), Jun 9 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Corporate Social Responsibility

Best Poster Award

Sandhaya Koirala (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Conference Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Conference Paper Award

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brown Graduate Fellowship

Rahul Roy (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Buckman Fellowship

Rylie E Pelton (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

student
engineering

Bush Foundation Leadership Fellow

Cheryl L Robertson (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George W. Bush

Chan and Peggy Gunn Prize for Outstanding PhD in Neuroscience

David J Bond (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charter Fellow, International Textiles and Apparel Association, 1989.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Climate Action Film Contest, General Public Vote 3rd Place

Mark H Pedelty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

garden
climate
public

Cooper Hewitt National Design Awards, nominated for Design Mind.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dave Ford Water Resources Award

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

water resource

Delta Omega Honorary Society in Public Health, Pi Chapter

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Anniversaries and Special Events
Public Health
Health

Design Intelligence Most Admired Educator

Abimbola Asojo (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Engineer of the Year

John S Gulliver (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Teaching Award

David V Power (Recipient), May 1 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Visiting Professor, University of Alberta, June-July 1988.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), Jun 1988

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Doctoral Dissertation Fellowship

Emily E Beck (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

school graduate
earning a doctorate

Doctoral Fellowship (2012-2016)

Fernando Alarid Escudero (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Dr. William Arthur Paskins Memorial Fellowship

David J Bond (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

E.E. Schattschneider Award

Benjamin J Toff (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Early Career Impact Award

Panayiota A Kendeou (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Educational Leadership Award, College of Human Ecology, 1994.

Joanne Eicher (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerging Scholar

Seth C Lewis (Recipient), Jan 15 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerging Scholar Research Grant

Claire M Segijn (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eric Samuel Scholarship

Jong Seok Jeong (Recipient), Aug 3 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microscopy

European Doctorate

Francois Gaascht (Recipient), Dec 20 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)